Join our email list!

Awards

In 1992 the Arts Council began the tradition of honoring an Artist of the Year and Volunteer of the Year. In 2011 the Art Advocate Award was added. These awards are a celebration of excellence that introduces the community to important artists, raises our awareness of achievement in the visual arts, and invites us to applaud the "heroes" whose passion and creativity drive them to move, entertain, teach and inspire us. Each recipient is honored with an awards ceremony, permanent recognition, and a Schack Art Center lifetime membership.

Past Recipients Artist of the Year:

  • 2017, Gale Johansen, Painter & Mixed Media
  • 2016, Chuck Close, Painter & Printmaker
  • 2015, James Arrabito, Photographer & Verena Schwippert, Sculptor
  • 2014, Joan Pinney, Watercolor Painter
  • 2013, James Madison, Tulalip Tribes Artist
  • 2012, Kevin Pettelle, Bronze Sculptor
  • 2011, Paul Vexler, Sculptor
  • 2010, Jules Anslow, Acrylic Paintings
  • 2009, Merrilee Moore, Glass Artist
  • 2008, Reg Akright, Stone Sculptor
  • 2007, Joi & Dan LaChaussee, Glass Artist
  • 2006, Stan Price, Glass Artist
  • 2005, Terri Shinn, Fiber Artist
  • 2004, Bernie Webber (1923 - 2006), Watercolor Paintings
  • 2003, Dona Anderson, Basketry and Mixed-Media
  • 2002, Kathryn Glowen, Assemblage and Mixed-Media
  • 2001, Janet Hamilton, Pastel Painting
  • 2000, Robert Mitchell, Glass Art
  • 1999, Karla Matzke, Pastels
  • 1998, Cheri O'Brien, Painting and Mixed-Media
  • 1997, Lisa Spreacker, Assemblage and Mixed-Media
  • 1996, Jack Gunter, Egg Tempera and Mixed-Media
  • 1995, Genevieve Tuck (1908-2008), Oil Painting
  • 1994, James L. Davis, (1934-2015), Pen and Ink
  • 1993, Byron Bratt, Mezzotint Print-Making
  • 1992, Susan Jane Russell (1945-2017), Calligraphy, Watercolors, Gouache and Mixed-Media

Past Recipient Art Advocate of the Year:

  • 2016, Mari Atkinson
  • 2015, Lloyd Weller
  • 2014, Maryalice Salget
  • 2013, Joye Melby
  • 2012, Josey Wise
  • 2011, Janet Foley

Past Recipients Volunteer of the Year:

  • 2016, Art Cass
  • 2014, Susie Howell
  • 2013, Saundra & Robert Westvang
  • 2012, Gail Merrick
  • 2011, Kelly Sooter
  • 2010 Capital Campaign Committee: Co-Chairs: Dona & Bob Anderson, Hap & Clay Wertheimer Members: Marsha Cogdill, Mary & Don Hale, Sue & Ross Miller, Paul Roberts, Morrie Trautman
  • 2009 Neil Anderson
  • 2008 Pat Maher
  • 2007 Kathy Hunter
  • 2006 Marlies Egberding
  • 2005 Janet Foley
  • 2004 Chris Oates
  • 2003 Ritch Sorgen
  • 2002 Sue Overton
  • 2001 Steve Burr
  • 2000 Hap Wertheimer
  • 1999 Cindy Morris
  • 1998 Peter Newland
  • 1997 Mildred Prince & Maryalice Salget
  • 1996 Susan Russell & Cheryle Earnheart