Join our email list!

Past Exhibit

Black & White Photography Contest Exhibit

March 28 – April 29

K-12 Exhibit Hall

Opening Reception: April 17, 6-8pm

Schack Art Center received more than 185 entries for its 2014 Black & White Photography Contest. The contest was open to all Snohomish County High School students.  Photographs were judged in two categories, Grades 9/10th and Grades 11/12th.  Three local well-known photographers served as judges: Terry Divyak, Mark Dodge and Mary Bess Johnson.

"Fathomless", Kainalu Ramos, Henry M Jackson High School

The Schack Art Center is pleased to honor the following local students:

The GRAND PRIZE winner of the "2014 Black & White Photography Contest" is awarded to Kainalu Ramos, a junior at Henry M. Jackson High School for his entry "Fathomless".

Other recipients were:

GRADES 9/10th CATEGORY

1st PLACE, Nate McCarthy, "Veiled", Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 10

2nd PLACE, Claire Farnsworth, "Childhood Memories", Stanwood High School, Grade 9

3rd PLACE, Alissa Zeitz, "American All Star", Stanwood High School, Grade 10

JUROR SELECT RECIPIENTS:

Colby Andrews, "Red Chested Sap Sucker", Snohomish High School, Grade 10

Sam Cahill, "Innovation On Edge", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 10

Jack Casto, "Ice Queen", Snohomish High School, Grade 10

Bracken Hibbard, "Shilouette", Meadowdale High School, Grade 10

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:

Garrett Berg, "Life On The Edge", Snohomish High School, Grade 10

Alyssa Byers, "Leaf In The Sand", Granite Falls High School, Grade 10

Shaina Cavanah, "Hidden", Cascade High School, Grade 10

Jazmine Low, "Wandering Sole", Kamiak High School, Grade 10

Tara Pope, "Old Dreams", Meadowdale High School, Grade 10

Jenna Steensgaard, "The Light Far Far Away", Arlington High School, Grade 10

Naomi Stroud, "A Little Bit Of Nature", Cascade High School, Grade 10

Allison Zenner, "Black and White Flower", Arlington High School, Grade 10

 

GRADES 11/12th CATEGORY

1st PLACE, Allison Downs, "Red Hero", Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 11

2nd PLACE, Madison Wiens, "Glace Congelée", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 12

3rd PLACE, Samantha Amey-Gonzalez, "Fairy Blossom", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12

JUROR SELECT RECIPIENTS:

Marcela Gaspar, "Reminiscing", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12

Connor Havenstein, "Stay In Tune", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 11

John Miller, "Penetrating Eyes", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12

Isaac Norton, "Seattle", Snohomish High School, Grade 11

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:

Mychaelene Campbell, "Steps", Kamiak High School, Grade 12

Renae Foules, "Vessels", Stanwood High School, Grade 12

Melinda Groeneweger, "Wanderlust", Snohomish High School, Grade 11

Brooke Kingma, "The Frozen Wheel", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 11

Kyleigh Magness, "Come As You Are", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 11

Camille Perrine, "Driving Down Stevens Pass", Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 11

Jared Pexton, "Untitled", Kamiak High School, Grade 11

Kelsey Price, "Crescendo", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 12

Austin Quane, "The Trail", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 11

Tawni Tamarra, "Departed Leaf", Snohomish High School, Grade 12

Andrew Edward Thomas, "Fealdad Es Guapo", Granite Falls High School, Grade 12

Award winners will be honored at our spring Teen Night on Thursday, April 17, 6pm at the Schack Art Center, 2921 Hoyt Avenue in downtown Everett.

An exhibit of all the entries will be on display in our Emerging Young Artist Gallery from March 28-April 29, 2014. Gallery hours will be as follows: Monday-Friday, 10-6pm; Saturday, 10-5pm; and Sunday, 12-5pm (closed Easter Sunday, April 20).