Join our email list!

Black & White Photography Contest

The Schack Art Center received more than 150 entries for its 2012 Black & White Photography Contest. The contest was open to all Snohomish County High School students.  Photographs were judged in two categories, traditional analog prints and digital output prints.  Three local well-known photographers served as judges: Philip McCrain, Nat Seymour and Kathleen Williams.

The Schack Art Center is pleased to honor the following local students:

The GRAND PRIZE winner of the "2012 Black & White Photography Contest" is awarded to Matt Brigham, a senior at Snohomish High School for his digital entry "Little Dancer".

Other recipients were:

TRADITIONAL PRINT CATEGORY

  • 1st PLACE, Cheyenne Bishop, "United Friends Stand, Divided Friends Fall", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
  • 2nd PLACE, Mindy Tinney, "Dejection", Snohomish High School, Grade 11
  • 3rd PLACE, Savannah Garcia, "NBA's Future", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 9

JUROR CHOICE (AKA SELECT) RECIPIENTS:

  • Cora Leach, "Name, Number, and a Place to Sit", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
  • Chelsea Richardson, "Exit", Meadowdale High School, Grade 12

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENT:

  • Brian McCafferty, "Tree", Tulalip Heritage High School, Grade 11


DIGITAL PRINT CATEGORY

  • 1st PLACE, Sierra DeCota, "Flirty Feathers", Arlington High School, Grade 11
  • 2nd PLACE, Kelsey Fallstrom, "A Glimpse of the Soul", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12
  • 3rd PLACE, Brylee Langdon, "Flower Boy", Stanwood High School, Grade 9
  • 4th PLACE, Maddy Kornegay, "Vecchio", Kamiak High School, Grade 12

JUROR CHOICE (AKA SELECT) RECIPIENTS:

  • Laura Brossard, "Little Bright Tea Light", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 9
  • Marcela Gaspar, "Holding a Memory", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 10

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:

  • Serena Bircher, "Snooze", Kamiak High School, Grade 12
  • Susie Comyns, "Innocence", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
  • Carina Dawn Elston, "The Leopard Behind the Fence", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 11
  • Faith Fitch, "Nose Goes", Marysville Mountain View High School, Grade 9
  • Camden Lang, "Little Dreamer", Stanwood High School, Grade 9
  • Alexandra Leonard, "The Walking Journey", Stanwood High School, Grade 9
  • Andrew Moore, "Garden Rose", Monroe High School, Grade 10
  • Ingrid Pelletier, "Temptation", Stanwood High School, Grade 9
  • Karissa Robinson, "Welcome to the Jungle", Arlington High School, Grade 12
  • Gabbie Stewart, "Left at the Alter", Cascade High School, Grade 12
  • Blythe Stine, "Within the Darkness", Snohomish High School, Grade 11

Award winners will be honored at the next Open Studio Night for Teens on Thursday, April 12, 6pm at the Schack Art Center, 2921 Hoyt Avenue in downtown Everett.

An exhibit of all the entries will be on display in our Emerging Young Artist Gallery from April 5-30, 2012. Gallery hours will be as follows: Monday-Friday, 10-6pm; Saturday, 10-5pm; and Sunday, 12-5pm (closed Easter Sunday, April 8).

The Winners

2012 Grand Prize

Artist: Matt Brigham
Title: Little Dancer
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

2012 Traditional Print Category

1st Place

Artist: Cheyenne Bishop
Title: United Friends Stand, Divided Friends Fall
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

2nd Place

Artist: Mindy Tinney
Title: Dejection
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

3rd Place

Artist: Savannah Garcia
Title: NBA's Future
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

2012 Digital Print Category

1st Place

Artist: Sierra DeCota
Title: Flirty Feathers
Grade: 11 School: Arlington High School

2nd Place

Artist: Kelsey Fallstrom
Title: A Glimpse of the Soul
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens High School

3rd Place

Artist: Brylee Langdon
Title: Flower Boy
Grade: 9 School: Standwood High School

4th Place

Artist: Maddy Kornegay
Title: Vecchio
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Other Years' Contest Winners