Join our email list!

Black & White Photography Contest

Schack Art Center received more than 165 entries for its 2015 Black & White Photography Contest. The contest was open to all Snohomish County High School students.  Photographs were judged in two categories, Grades 9/10th and Grades 11/12th.  Three local well-known photographers served as judges: Wendy Fagan, Gena Reebs and Betty Udesen.

The 2015 Black & White Photography Contest is sponsored by Ken's Camera, 8907 Evergreen Way, Everett. The top 7 award winners will be on display from May 4 through May 15 at Ken's Camera. They are open M-F 9:30am-5:30pm and Sat 10-5pm.

The Schack Art Center is pleased to honor the following local students:

The GRAND PRIZE winner of the "2015 Black & White Photography Contest" is awarded to Alexander Rahill, a junior at Edmonds Woodway High School for his entry "Timeless Talent".

Other recipients were:
GRADES 9/10th CATEGORY
1st PLACE, Madison Chollar, "Floating Through Duality", Stanwood High School, Grade 10
2nd PLACE, Lexi Brown, "Tear Drops On My Guitar", Edmonds Woodway High School, Grade 10
3rd PLACE, Fran Herr, "Plié", Edmonds Woodway High School, Grade 9
JUROR SELECT RECIPIENTS:
Yesenia Del Villar, "Milk Drop", Meadowdale High School, Grade 10
Jeanalice Goodwin, "VW", Snohomish High School, Grade 10
Carly Tiffany, "Take Me Out to the Ball Game", Stanwood High School, Grade 9

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:
Cosette Bilski, "Silent Hallway", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 10
Natasha Davis, "Picket", Stanwood High School, Grade 9
Madeline Jones, "What Lies Within the Darkness", Stanwood High School, Grade 9
Braulio Navarro-Farrell, "The Lonely Bridge", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 10

GRADES 11/12th CATEGORY
1st PLACE, Mackenzie Jones, "Op Art Still Life", Meadowdale High School, Grade 12
2nd PLACE, Kaelyn Thede, "Untroubled", Snohomish High School, Grade 11
3rd PLACE, Izabel Babic, "Clothespins", Snohomish High School, Grade 11
JUROR SELECT RECIPIENTS:
Jack Casto, "MEDUSA", Snohomish High School, Grade 11
Kyleigh Magness, "Hold Me Down", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12
Makenna Wheeler, "Patience", Snohomish High School, Grade 12

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:
Alyssa Acuña, "Carved by Society", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12
Coleman Davis, "Natural Tranquility", Arlington High School, Grade 12
Jake Douglas, "Vance Creek", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 11
Kianna Garner, "To the Beat", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12
Espen Holm, "Fungus", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 12
Kourtney Holten, "Blake", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
Katrina James, "Modesty", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12
Siddha Reed, "Rock Massage", Snohomish High School, Grade 11
Danica Studioso, "Neglected", Kamiak High School, Grade 11
Rachel Summers, "Elegant Swan", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12
Molly VanHoy, "Alexander", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
Marisa Weeks, "The Ride", Snohomish High School, Grade 11
Art Winton, "Broadway", Meadowdale High School, Grade 11

Award winners will be honored at our spring Teen Night on Thursday, March 26, 6pm at the Schack Art Center, 2921 Hoyt Avenue in downtown Everett.

An exhibit of all the entries will be on display in our Emerging Young Artist Gallery from March 26-April 28, 2015. Gallery hours will be as follows: Monday-Friday, 10-6pm; Saturday, 10-5pm; and Sunday, 12-5pm (closed Easter Sunday, April 5).

The Winners

2015 Grand Prize

Artist: Alexander Rahill
Title: Timeless Talent
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

2015 Grades 9-10

1st Place

Artist: Madison Chollar
Title: Floating Through Duality
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

2nd Place

Artist: Lexi Brown
Title: Tear Drops On My Guitar
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

3rd Place

Artist: Fran Herr
Title: Plié
Grade: 9 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

2015 Grades 11-12

1st Place

Artist: Mackenzie Jones
Title: Op Art Still Life
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

2nd Place

Artist: Kaelyn Thede
Title: Untroubled
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

3rd Place

Artist: Izabel Babic
Title: Clothespins
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Other Years' Contest Winners