Join our email list!

Black & White Photography Contest

Schack Art Center received more than 180 entries for its 2016 Black & White Photography Contest. The contest was open to all Snohomish County High School students.  Photographs were judged in two categories, Grades 9/10th and Grades 11/12th.  Three local, well-known photographers served as judges: Julie Craig, Nick Hanson, and Susie Howell.

Schack Art Center is pleased to honor the following local students:

The GRAND PRIZE winner of the 2016 Black & White Photography Contest is awarded to Caleb Bowman, a junior at Sky Valley Education Center, for his piece "Complexion".

Other recipients were:
GRADES 9/10th CATEGORY
1st PLACE - Annika Lee, "To Know Your Craft", Sky Valley Education Center, Grade 10
2nd PLACE - Jade Carle, "Wisdom", Edmonds Woodway High School, Grade 9
3rd PLACE - Cassie Woodworth, "Gray Afternoon", Kamiak High School, Grade 10

9/10th JUROR SELECT RECIPIENTS:
Alexis Colberg, "Wrinkles and Grace", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 10
Maria Elena Del Toro, "Bike Gear", Meadowdale High School, Grade 10
Cassidy Williams, "Abandoned", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 10

9/10th HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:
Alexis Castro, "Beauty", Snohomish High School, Grade 10
Nathan Chung, "Eye of the Tiger", Edmonds Woodway High School, Grade 10
Kierra Daggett-Crivello, "Paradise", Mountain View High School, Grade 9Kendra Jory, "Masked Emotions", Edmonds Woodway High School, Grade 9
Sofie LaCarrubba, "Heart Oreos", Stanwood High School, Grade 9
Madison Mather, "Vent & Ladder", Meadowdale High School, Grade 10
Andrew McCartney, "Inside a Piano", Arlington High School, Grade 9
Michaela Moffett, "Shadows", Stanwood High School, Grade 9
Taylor, Smoch, "Handle with Care", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 10
Olivia Zener, "Bundled Up", Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 9

GRADES 11/12th CATEGORY
1st PLACE - Hannah Snow, "Doors To Nowhere", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
2nd PLACE - Emily Flick, "Lined Hoodie", Meadowdale High School, Grade 12
3rd PLACE - Casey Rothgeb, "Dreadful Skies", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 11

11/12th JUROR SELECT RECIPIENTS:
Emmaline Albright, "Black Widow", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
Kyle James, "25 Years", Kamiak High School, Grade 12
Hannah Peterson, "Building a New Future", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 11

11/12th HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:
Thomas "Everett" Belk, "Drudgery", Kamiak High School, Grade 12
Shailyn Berry, "Haller", Arlington High School, Grade 11
Bailey Burkett, "A Night in Vienna", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12
Kaylee Dickerman, "Stir'd Up", Grace Academy, Grade 11
Marissa Erme, "Breath It In, Scream It Out", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12
Alicia Gasper, "El Gato y la Silla", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12
Emily Haugstad, "A Steady Hand", Kamiak High School, Grade 12
Haylie Irving, "La Vaca de la Muerte", Snohomish High School, Grade 11
Brianna Jordan, "The Flower", Edmonds Woodway High School, Grade 12
Danielle Kravovel, "Down to the Field", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12
Meghan Lavelle, "The Gates of Dachau", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 11
Ashlynne Lucas, "Girl", Snohomish High School, Grade 11
Ashley Manske, "Lone Wolf", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 11
Geneva Rose Miller, "Bad Habits", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
Carson Preston, "Lace 'Em Up", Meadowdale High School, Grade 11
Kaitlyn Prudhon, "One Step", Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12
Audrey Reichow, "Gates to a New World", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 11
Ashley Sewalelot, "Chill", Meadowdale High School, Grade 11
Elizabeth Shriver, "Milano", Kamiak High School, Grade 12
Cadence Stuart, "The Warrior", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12
Devon Vazquez, "Wondering", Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12
Marisa Weeks, "End of the Road", Snohomish High School, Grade 12
Hailey Zimmerman, "Leaf", Meadowdale High School, Grade 11,
Emily Zwink, "DNA", Meadowdale High School, Grade 12

Award winners will be honored at the Schack's spring Teen Night on Thursday, March 17 at 6pm.

An exhibit of all the entries will be on display in the Emerging Young Artists' Gallery at the Schack Art Center from March 2 - April 17, 2016. Gallery hours will be as follows: Monday-Friday, 10-6pm; Saturday, 10-5pm; and Sunday, 12-5pm (closed Easter Sunday, March 27).

NOTE TO TEACHERS: All photographs must be picked up on Monday, April 18 at the Schack Art Center, after the Photography Contest Exhibit has been taken down. If the pick-up date does not work, please contact Nancy H. Bell, 425-259-5050, x23, to make other arrangements.

The Winners

2016 Grand Prize

Artist: Caleb Bowman
Title: Complexion
Grade: 11 School: Sky Valley Education Center

2016 Grades 9-10

1st Place

Artist: Annika Lee
Title: To Know Your Craft
Grade: 10 School: Sky Valley Education Center

2nd Place

Artist: Jade Carle
Title: Wisdom
Grade: 9 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

3rd Place

Artist: Cassie Woodworth
Title: Gray Afternoon
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

2016 Grades 11-12

1st Place

Artist: Hannah Snow
Title: Doors To Nowhere
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

2nd Place

Artist: Emily Flick
Title: Lined Hoodie
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

3rd Place

Artist: Casey Rothgeb
Title: Dreadful Skies
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens High School

Other Years' Contest Winners