Join our email list!

Black & White Photography Contest

Schack Art Center received more than 175 entries for its 2017 Black & White Photography Contest. The contest was open to all Snohomish County High School students. Photographs were judged in two categories, Grades 9/10th and Grades 11/12th. Three local, well-known photographers served as judges: Berette Macaulay, Barbara Reed, and Lloyd Weller.

An exhibit of all the entries will be on display in the Emerging Young Artists' Gallery at the Schack Art Center from March 25 - May 30, 2017. Gallery hours will be as follows: Monday-Friday, 10-6pm; Saturday, 10-5pm; and Sunday, 12-5pm.

NOTE TO TEACHERS: All photographs must be picked up on May 31 at the Schack Art Center, after the Photography Contest Exhibit has been taken down. If the pick-up date does not work, please contact Nancy H. Bell, 425-259-5050, x23, to make other arrangements.

2017 PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST AWARD RECIPIENTS

GRAND PRIZE

Peter Tsanev, If You Didn't Get Dirty, You Didn't Play, Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 11

GRADES 9-10th CATEGORY

1st PLACE, Doma Sherpa, Footsteps, Lynnwood High School, Grade 10

2nd PLACE, Madeline Crist, Monte Cristo Ghost Town, Everett High School, Grade 9

3rd PLACE, Grayson LeCompte, Defeat, Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 10

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS

Ashley Ortiz, Black Soul, Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 10 Stephanie Rasar, Out the Window, Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 10

Angus Rate, Black Magic, Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 9

Kate Swires, Hidden, Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 9

Andrew Wugumgeg, Perspective, Cascade High School, Grade 10

 

GRADES 11-12th CATEGORY

1st PLACE, Charlotte Lee, Guatemala Mausoleum, Kamiak High School, Grade 12

2nd PLACE, Abigail Pugh, Drowning, Kamiak High School, Grade 12

3rd PLACE, Abby Storwick, Paciencia Y Fe, Lake Stevens High School, Grade 11

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS

Sierra Buckley, An Earful, Meadowdale High School, Grade 12

Maiya Cushing, Destination, Snohomish High School, Grade 12

Noelle Forkey, Moment of Solitude, Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12

Amber McCall, Moon Child, Snohomish High School, Grade 12

Madelyn Rairdon, Faceless, Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 12

Peyton Young, Stepping Stairs, Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12

The Winners

2017 Grand Prize

Artist: Peter Tsanev
Title: If You Didn't Get Dirty, You Didn't Play
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

2017 Grades 9-10

1st Place

Artist: Doma Sherpa
Title: Footsteps
Grade: 10 School: Lynnwood High School

2nd Place

Artist: Madeline Crist
Title: Monte Cristo Ghost Town
Grade: 9 School: Everett High School

3rd Place

Artist: Grayson LeCompte
Title: Defeat
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

2017 Grades 11-12

1st Place

Artist: Charlotte Lee
Title: Guatemala Mausoleum
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

2nd Place

Artist: Abigail Pugh
Title: Drowning
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

3rd Place

Artist: Abby Storwick
Title: Paciencia Y Fe
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens High School

Other Years' Contest Winners