Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2011 Gold Key Award Winners

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Jason Eigeman
Title: Broken House
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Michaela Paeth
Title: Shaped Song
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Mariya Primachik
Title: Bruin Box
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Chris Stanton
Title: Lighthouse
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Michael Tuskan
Title: The Red Cage
Grade: 12 School: Hnery M. Jackson High School

Artist: Monica Webber
Title: Midnight Candlelight
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Comic Art

Artist: Chelcie Eliassen
Title: Psykii and Demitri
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Elizabeth Kittisack
Title: From Dark to Light
Grade: 10 School: Lakewood High School

Design

Artist: Erica Berentsen
Title: Untitled
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Kourtney Germick
Title: RED-ish
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Chiara Marcy
Title: Collegiate Choral Performance Poster
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Aaron Pavlakos
Title: Twirl Mobil
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Alaric Sawade
Title: Mardi Gras
Grade: 9 School: The Ranch. Center for Arts & Craft

Digital Art

Artist: Jenny Allison
Title: Reflections
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Colton Colwell
Title: Yellow
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Shawnie Hill
Title: Buttons in Motion
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Katelyn Jones
Title: Colors of Me
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Camille Lewinski
Title: The Cheetah
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Austin Martin
Title: 4:07 AM
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Nam Nguyen
Title: Corporate Skyhigh
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Emily Ryder
Title: Hair Flip
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Lauren Wright
Title: Candy Collage
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Fridda Mia Arzate
Title: Adendro
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Tellis Aucoin
Title: Suspended
Grade: 9 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Katy Bodnar
Title: Katy
Grade: 9 School: Mountlake Terrace High School

Artist: Logan Britsch
Title: Untitled
Grade: 7 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Lauren Burch
Title: Pure Happiness
Grade: 10 School: Lakewood High School

Artist: Conner Cavanaugh
Title: The Come from Crow
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Matthew Chung
Title: Light and Dark
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Sasha Green
Title: Pony
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Yang Guo
Title: Memorable Voice
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Toy Giraffe
Grade: 10 School: Standwood High School

Artist: Esther J. Kim
Title: Stereotype
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Polina Kulikova
Title: Lion King
Grade: 7 School: Meadowdale Middle School

Artist: JeHeon Kwack
Title: Tae Hee Kim
Grade: 7 School: Meadowdale Middle School

Artist: Hannah Lee
Title: What's That?
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Jenna Lee
Title: Hang Me Up to Dry
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jasmine Mach
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Samantha Miller
Title: Bird's Nest
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Abby Mitton
Title: The Cyclist
Grade: 12 School: Mountlake Terrace High School

Artist: Marliah Napeahi
Title: Marliah
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Ni Nguyen
Title: Androgyny
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Ni Nguyen
Title: Young Mother
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Mystic Dreams
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jason Samson
Title: Pudding Face
Grade: 9 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Cameron Smith
Title: Leaning Tower of Literature
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Gabrielle Smith
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Myeong Song
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Alice Sooter
Title: Lily
Grade: 8 School: Centennial Middle School

Artist: Audrey Taber
Title: Bird Girl Discovers the World
Grade: 8 School: Eisenhower Middle School

Artist: Audrey Taber
Title: Dopplegangers
Grade: 8 School: Eisenhower Middle School

Artist: Alaina Wiggins
Title: Oh My!
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Merri Williams
Title: Fall Still Life
Grade: 7 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Stephen Woche
Title: Revolution
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Film & Animation

Artist: Winter Cross
Title: Fish Thing
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Cody Hendrickson
Title: Billy and Jesse in the Isle of Chawumpum
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Napaskorn Phusunthornsilp
Title: Clay Animation
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Jewelry

Artist: Grace Lackey
Title: Into the Thicket
Grade: 11 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Artist: Emily Reinhart
Title: Flowing Waters
Grade: 7 School: The Ranch. Center for Arts & Craft

Artist: Alaric Sawade
Title: Ancient Modern
Grade: 9 School: The Ranch. Center for Arts & Craft

Artist: Alaric Sawade
Title: Chased & Captured
Grade: 9 School: The Ranch. Center for Arts & Craft

Mixed Media

Artist: Lijung Bae
Title: Beauty is a Moment
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Caroline Dreher
Title: Stain Glass
Grade: 9 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Chance Hampton
Title: Alive
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Jenna Lee
Title: The 4th Floor
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Devin Maloney
Title: Pale Lady
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Aaron Pavlakos
Title: Fountain Chess
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Chelsea Rodino
Title: Words Will Never Hurt Me
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Emily Rudolph
Title: Art journal
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Irina Sayin
Title: Raining Fish
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Ellie Smith
Title: Web of Life
Grade: 7 School: Gateway Middle School

Painting

Artist: Lijung Bae
Title: Jenna Bae
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Lijung Bae
Title: The Human Mind
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Katie Brower
Title: It Was Only Yesterday
Grade: 9 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Holly Eaton
Title: Tea at Queen Scorpion's Palace
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Yahaira Hawkins
Title: Unknown
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Linsie Kalland
Title: Surplus
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Grace Lackey
Title: Circulous Vitiosus
Grade: 11 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Artist: Grace Lackey
Title: King of the Forest
Grade: 11 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Artist: Jenna Lee
Title: Let Me Take You to Room 146
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jenna Lee
Title: Til Death Do Us Part
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Mariya Lutskova
Title: The Early Bird
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Sassy
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Sonya Prenguber
Title: Goddess
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Kyle Schuman
Title: Bunk-Bed Fort
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Aly Weir
Title: My Sister's Black Marks
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Photography

Artist: Laura Corcoran
Title: Frog
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Ryan Dancel
Title: Drifting By
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Elizabeth Dikhtyar
Title: Lizatar
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Sofiya Dmitruk
Title: Fall in Love
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Josephine Dow
Title: Blur
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Adrian Florez
Title: Blur
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Karli Fritz
Title: Small Chairs Big Shadows
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Geoff Gilham
Title: Follow Me Up
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Kaitlyn Rufer
Title: We Can Find a Cure
Grade: 7 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Ariana Vasquez
Title: Curious Cow
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Hilda Yousefi
Title: Awaiting Dreams
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Printmaking

Artist: Christie Caldwell
Title: Rana Aurora
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Kyle Schuman
Title: The Shower
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Sculpture

Artist: Jonathan Boone
Title: Spaced
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Krystal Borland
Title: Untitled
Grade: 7 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Megan Cho
Title: Flame
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Aidan Emmons
Title: Beaver Bone (5X)
Grade: 9 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Sarah Goss
Title: Oriental Water Spirit
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Mckayli Heart
Title: Rhino
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Katie Henry
Title: Frank
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jasmine McMillen
Title: Northern Lights
Grade: 7 School: The Ranch. Center for Arts & Craft

Artist: Karlee Miller
Title: Workings of My Nature
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jessica Morgan
Title: Ancient Urn
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Lauryn Newman
Title: Island Fever
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Cassidy Oliphant
Title: Elegant Elephant
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Aaron Pavlakos
Title: Ornament
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Caylyn Rich
Title: Pinelope the Cyclops
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Ruth Wayson
Title: Seed Pod (5X)
Grade: 8 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Art Portfolio

Artist: Brynna Bodle
Title: Self Portrait Through Glass
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Jenna Lee
Title: Illumination
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Emily Rudolph
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Spencer Shores
Title: Anxiety Attack
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School