Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2012 Gold Key Award Winners

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Taylor Meabon
Title: Slipknot
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Jacob-Angel Santos
Title: Year anniversary
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Comic Art

Artist: Esther Kim
Title: Generation 2.0
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Design

Artist: Kyle Schuman
Title: Highschool Yearbook: Reflect
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Digital Art

Artist: Jade Dryden
Title: Rollercoster
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Taras Ilchuk
Title: Suburban World
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Christina Kim
Title: Quiet Chamber
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Eric Tan
Title: Planet Kevin
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Savannah Bertolli
Title: The Value of Designs
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Austin Biehl
Title: Shells
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nick Buell
Title: dog and skater sitting on half pipe in forest.
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Nick Buell
Title: john wayne
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Sadie Clem
Title: Sadie
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Mackenzie Colby
Title: Capture
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Summer Cull
Title: Where The Goldfish Swim
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Summer Cull
Title: Chair in Twilight
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Emily Firman
Title: Tim Bird 'ton
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Isabel Godinez
Title: Obsession
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Horizontal Complements
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Egg Nest
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Dancing Feet
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Reanna Jarchow
Title: Reality Revealed
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Bonnie Johnson
Title: Small World
Grade: 11 School: Bothell High School

Artist: Elizabeth Kittasack
Title: Untitled
Grade: 11 School: Lakewood High School

Artist: Alexandra Leerhoff
Title: Baby Zebra
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Alexandra Leerhoff
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 9 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Mitchell McKee
Title: hands
Grade: 7 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Mitchell McKee
Title: creating art
Grade: 7 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Christina McKnight
Title: Zip It
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Cristian Mendoza
Title: Feel the music
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Keeley Michael
Title: Girl with Peacock Feather
Grade: 10 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Chelsea Orias
Title: Suave
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Sarah Ounniyom
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Anjelina
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Simplicity
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Mingma Sherpa
Title: Exploring Life
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Soyoung Son
Title: still life
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Stephen Woche
Title: Assassino
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Stephen Woche
Title: Crazy Diamond
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kenidy Wolfington
Title: Living with AIDS
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Mixed Media

Artist: Xochitl Briones
Title: Zapatos Nuevo
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Mackenzie Colby
Title: Spring Spin
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Megan Davis
Title: Art Journal
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Autumn Forsythe
Title: Friends
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Sarah Grant
Title: Curlie Fry Hair Day
Grade: 9 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Emily Nelson
Title: Skin Deep
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jonathan Rippon
Title: Sunset
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Justus Sharp
Title: The World We Live In
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Sage Wilson
Title: Ruoste Nyt
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Painting

Artist: Kelsey Barnes
Title: Crecimiento
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Bryndis Crider
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Audrey Fields
Title: Selfportrait
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Chris Gerbino
Title: Space
Grade: 7 School: Soundview School

Artist: Peter Haugen
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Keeley Michael
Title: A Gentle Sher Khan
Grade: 10 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Ryan Moriarty
Title: My Face
Grade: 8 School: Eisenhower Middle School

Artist: Tabytha Murphy
Title: Koi
Grade: 7 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Indulgence
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Samantha Piercy
Title: Who's Listening?
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Haley Suarez
Title: 25K
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Stephen Woche
Title: Helena Bonham Carter
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Photography

Artist: Kristin Aalto
Title: Canoes
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Cheyenne Bishop-Burch
Title: To Infinity and Beyond
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Jonathan Carroll
Title: Who Let the Dogs Out?
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Zachary Evans
Title: Cold Day to be a Bench
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Katie Gerhardt
Title: Fractured
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Sydney Henrikson
Title: Freckles and Berries
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Taras Ilchuk
Title: Star Trails
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Rachel Keum
Title: Submerged
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Baylie King
Title: Chiana
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Adam LaPine
Title: LaPine_A_Color_WaterSplash
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Cora Leach
Title: Reminiscing
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Angelica Rabillas
Title:
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Blythe Stine
Title: Flying
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Madison Wiens
Title: Flag in the Morning
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Printmaking

Artist: Jashan Gill
Title: Birds
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Chloe Hansen
Title: Rage
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Kyle Schuman
Title: Renee
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Sculpture

Artist: Leon Chea
Title: After Rodin
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Helen Fritze
Title: My Grandpa
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Joseph George
Title: Back From Battle
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Jasmine Low-McDonald
Title: Open Up to the World
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Shehalee Smyer
Title: Tsunami
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Christine Shon
Title:
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Sarah Sprouse
Title:
Grade: 12 School: Edmonds Home Resource Center