Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2012 Silver Key Award Winners

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Abbey Adams
Title: Bowl of many colors
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Chelcie Eliassen
Title: NineTailed Fox Pot
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Chelcie Eliassen
Title: Sparkledog Teapot
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Sarah Grant
Title: Autumn Tree
Grade: 9 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Jack Lanning
Title: shinsengumi
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Taylor Meabon
Title: Fish lamp
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Mikayla Whitton
Title: Grieving Penguin
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Comic Art

Artist: Laurie Cochran
Title: An Incomplete Farewell
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Haley Suarez
Title: On the Beach
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Design

Artist: MaKayla Koster
Title: Buttons in Motion
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Elisabeth Richardson
Title: 60's Concert Poster
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Kyle Schuman
Title: Mother Shirt
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Digital Art

Artist: Eric Tan
Title: The Great Escape
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Drawing

Artist: Hailey Arnold
Title: Mayan Cycle
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Seth Bar-Brown
Title: Through the mists
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Austin Biehl
Title: Tower of Childhood
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Savanna Bradley
Title: Panda
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Sarah Brush
Title: Growling Dream
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Nick Buell
Title: skater standing on wall
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Edgar Carretero
Title: David Kirby's Last Breath
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Monica Clow
Title: Emu
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Alexander Dombroski
Title: Escape
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Savannah Fairbanks
Title: ADIS girl
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Audrey Fields
Title: Hands
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Autumn Forsythe
Title: Good Times
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nicholas Gordon
Title: Me, myself and I
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Yang Guo
Title: A Goddess in Chinese Mythology
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Yang Guo
Title: The Legend Of Disappearing
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Yang Guo
Title: Che KeneTin
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Yang Guo
Title: JingWei
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Yzabelle Gutierrez
Title: Let's Play a Game
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Chloe Hansen
Title: Mandalla Me
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Lady's Fancy
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Gloria Isbey
Title: In Deep
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ryan Jansen
Title: Self-Portrait
Grade: 7 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Christina Kim
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Emma Love
Title: Daunting
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jazmine Middlebrooks
Title: Dragon
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Sequoia Monhollen
Title: Robot Hands
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Chelsea Orias
Title: George Ryan Ross III
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Karen Orozco
Title: Fruit Bowl
Grade: 7 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Ilona
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Marlee Raible
Title: Cinch It Up
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Amy Ross
Title: Roar
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Justus Sharp
Title: Clock Tower
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Mingma Sherpa
Title: the dark tunnel of life
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Soyoung Son
Title: girls sitting the moon
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Soyoung Son
Title: hand as a tree root
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Blythe Stine
Title: Koi Fish
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Daniela Vakulchik
Title: Selfportrait
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Cindy Vanover
Title: AIDS Victim
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Alysen Waldo
Title: best friends
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Stephen Woche
Title: Noodle Head
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Stephen Woche
Title: Liam
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Stephen Woche
Title: Countenance Prime
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kenidy Wolfington
Title: Lily Pad with frog
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kenidy Wolfington
Title: My friend Ryann
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Film & Animation

Artist: Winter Cross
Title: Valentine's Day
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Mixed Media

Artist: Devyn Bell
Title: Elephant
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Chi Huang
Title: Pride
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Anton Primachik
Title: art
Grade: 8 School: Eisenhower Middle School

Artist: Alaric Sawade
Title: Painted Facets
Grade: 10 School: -

Artist: Soyoung Son
Title: Human Inside Trees
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Erika Stromerson
Title: Human Condition
Grade: 9 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Rebecca Villasenor
Title: Sunset Dancers
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Merri Williams
Title: Lemon Head
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Merri Williams
Title: Stop staring at me!
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Painting

Artist: Lacey Arnold
Title: Caught Up
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Seth Bar-Brown
Title: Father 91'
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Seth Bar-Brown
Title: living portrait with amethyst
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Yun Ju Cho
Title: Sunset in Venice
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Honey and Chicky
Grade: 7 School: Home School

Artist: Summer Cull
Title: Dakota
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Michelle Domanowski
Title: In My Own World
Grade: 12 School: Arlington High School

Artist: Michelle Domanowski
Title: Me Against the Hyenas
Grade: 12 School: Arlington High School

Artist: Shayla Forbes-Luong
Title: Untitled
Grade: 7 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Joseph Gibboney
Title: Headfirst for Halos
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Brittney Gibbons
Title: Chair Shadow
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: The Book Worm
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Jake Hubbert
Title: Venitian cafe
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Alyssa Jilk
Title: Serene
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Bonnie Johnson
Title: Banishment of Shadow
Grade: 11 School: Bothell High School

Artist: Travis Neils
Title: ME chair
Grade: 7 School: Soundview School

Artist: Isabella Newton
Title: Love, Hugs & Kisses
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Samantha Piercy
Title: Disperse
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Justus Sharp
Title: mah shoe
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Soyoung Son
Title: Air pollution
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Andrea Thody
Title: Cherry Blosoms
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Jignesh Trivedi
Title: Reflection
Grade: 9 School: Mariner High School

Photography

Artist: Summer Cull
Title: Twilight
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Colby Haxby
Title: Light Pole
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Kassandra Jones
Title: Foggy Football
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Mansi Kalokhe
Title: Cow in Grass
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Cora Leach
Title: Abandoned
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Alexandra Leonard
Title: Moonlight Magic
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alexis Rodriguez
Title: Trees in Black White
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Kaitlyn Rufer
Title: Post Ally Gum Wall
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Olivia Smith
Title: Seattle Skyline
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Andrea Thody
Title: Bladdered Barmy
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Ariel Wright
Title: Three Part Harmony
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Printmaking

Artist: Chelsea Orias
Title: When the Day Met the Night
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Sculpture

Artist: Sophia Castelli
Title: Box of Sunshine
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Athena Eastman
Title: The Lonely Man
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Maggie Fluharty
Title: Gateway to the Pacific Northwest
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Joseph George
Title: Dangerous Mind
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Jacob Guzman
Title: The Feeling of a Stone.
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Angeline Mezzulo
Title: This Dragon is Shiny
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Kelsie Post
Title: Mermaid
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alaric Sawade
Title: Blade of Peace
Grade: 10 School: -

Artist: Austin Viesca
Title: Self portrait
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Cole Young
Title: The Dog Ate My Homework
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Austin Biehl
Title: Tower of Childhood
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Kristin Devey
Title:
Grade: 12 School: Inglemoor High School

Artist: Tina Han
Title:
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jiross Lakey
Title:
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School