Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2013 Gold Key Award Winners

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Kaleb Dobson
Title: Hunger Teapot
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Thomas Durand
Title: Matching Wolf Pitcher And Lidded Jar
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kathryn Southworth
Title: Fall Tree
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Comic Art

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Horses On The Loose
Grade: 8 School: Home School

Design

Artist: Megan Davis
Title: Emotional Mask
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Bookworm
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Digital Art

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Stanwood High School
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Amara Mulhall
Title: Sugarskull
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Brady Wyman
Title: Ancient Life
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Damaris Antoci
Title: Portrait Of Harry
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Cheyanne Arrants
Title: If You Knew How Much I Loved You, You'd Run Away
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alexandra Dayton
Title: The Fortune Teller
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Guy Gibboney
Title: 12:00
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Brittney Gibbons
Title: My Boyfriend
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Cross Culture Contour
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Self-portrait
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Amanda Huiatt
Title: Look At All These Lines...
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Karen Jensen
Title: Who I Really Am
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Esther Kim
Title: Family Ties
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Alyssa-marie Malloy
Title: Jesus
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Alyssa-marie Malloy
Title: Numb
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Tazmanian Devil
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Christina Mcknight
Title: Tangible
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Megan Meadows
Title: If Tears Left Scars
Grade: 8 School: Brier Terrace Middle School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Tangled
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jacob Pence
Title: Dragon Head
Grade: 12 School: Edmonds Home Resource Center

Artist: Elisabeth Richardson
Title: Speak No Evil
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Violetta Rulova
Title: Screw The System
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Eden Seifu
Title: Narcissus And Echo
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Adrienna Tran-pearson
Title: Redefining Gravity
Grade: 7 School: Soundview School

Artist: Sara Vonogas
Title: It's The Waiting That Kills Me
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Christy Westmoreland
Title: Fragile Wings
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Stephen Woche
Title: Downfall
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Fashion

Artist: Yza Gutierrez
Title: You're Next.
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Vanessa Olsen
Title: Duct Tape Purse
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Jessica Truax
Title: Duck Tape Apron
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Film & Animation

Artist: Adam Mcarthur, Joe Nissell
Title: Tears Of Blood
Grade: School: Cascade High School

Jewelry

Artist: Alaric Sawade
Title: Beached
Grade: 12 School: The Ranch. Center for Arts & Craft

Mixed Media

Artist: Jacqueline Amaya
Title: El Dia De Los Muertos
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Amy Amos
Title: Trapped In A Fairy Tale
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Monique Bertino
Title: Mookojopooki
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Myah Crandall
Title: Tree Of Life
Grade: 7 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Megan Davis
Title: Looking At Pictures At An Exhibition
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Both Of Us
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Bonnie Johnson
Title: Gears Of Time
Grade: 12 School: Bothell High School

Artist: Hyangsook Kwak
Title: Wanderlust
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Kelsie Martin
Title: All about me journal
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Nolan Mottle
Title: Transparent Truck
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Tabytha Murphy
Title: Fish Bones
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Annalissa Winters
Title: Wrapped Up In Green
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Annalissa Winters
Title: Feeling Free
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Painting

Artist: Brooke Adell
Title: Parrots
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Josue Alcaraz
Title: Me
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Olivia Bianco
Title: Dare To Be Different
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Samantha Carey
Title: Candy Coated Neighborhood
Grade: 10 School: Northshore Special Services

Artist: Penney Christianson
Title: Embrace
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Nadezhda Domnina
Title: Kickin It
Grade: 7 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Madeline Eaton
Title: Queen Of The Stoneage
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Cody Fuda
Title: In The Jungle
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Bengican Guelegen
Title: Istanbul
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Great Escape
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Clouded Eyes
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Chana Kim
Title: Why Animals Became Extinct
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Megan Mcdermott
Title: Over The Edge...
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Christina Mcknight
Title: Open Windows
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Arvee Ramirez
Title: Kyle
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Yulia Semenyuk
Title: Tranquill
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Annalissa Winters
Title: Traveling Light
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Photography

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Seattle Space
Grade: 9 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Samantha Chapman
Title: Sea Star
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Bret Evans
Title: Last Day On Earth
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Marcela Gaspar
Title: Holding A Memory
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Sydney Hensyel
Title: Beauty
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Holly Herter
Title: The World Through My Brother's Eye
Grade: 7 School: Soundview School

Artist: Angela Jaeger
Title: Shadow Play
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Jessie Lawless
Title: Grace
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Kyleigh Magness
Title: Keep Looking Up
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Luna Moreno
Title: Day Dream
Grade: 8 School: Centennial Middle School

Artist: Melinda Tinney
Title: Sparkle Accent
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Ahnika Wood
Title: Breathe
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Printmaking

Artist: Angie Burton
Title: Water Music
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Megan Cho
Title: Aquarius
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Austin Stowe
Title: Fury Of The Sirens
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Sculpture

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Freedom Reigns
Grade: 8 School: Home School

Artist: Grant Gilmore
Title: Thumbs Up, Anyone?
Grade: 7 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Easton Hodges
Title: Trapper Knife
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Amber Lee Min
Title: Counterparts
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Chester Pham
Title: Solar Flare
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Nate Sandstrom
Title: Locked And Loaded
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Alaric Sawade
Title: Tidal Offering
Grade: 12 School: The Ranch. Center for Arts & Craft

Artist: Sarah Warnat
Title: Fun
Grade: 7 School: Stanwood Middle School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Andrew Firman
Title: Madame Meat
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Self-portrait
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Bonnie Johnson
Title: Japanese Crane
Grade: 12 School: Bothell High School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Tangled
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Blythe Stine
Title: Bleaching Bones
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Haley Suarez
Title: 5 10 11 10
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School