Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2013 Honorable Mentions

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Shayla Forbes-Luong
Title: Bowl
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Kelsey Forrest
Title: Mermaid Vase
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Holly Hillman
Title: Tidal Wave
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Kareem Iqbal
Title: Bowl
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Jessica Roy
Title: Triangular Box With Bows
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Jacob Thomas
Title: Elf
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Jessica Zhuge
Title: Pumpkin Pot
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Jessica Zhuge
Title: Pegasus
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Design

Artist: Phillip Geralds
Title: Crazy World
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Amber Lee Min
Title: October Stehekin
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Amber Lee Min
Title: Revolution 2013
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Sajan Saini
Title: Student Gallery
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Digital Art

Artist: Geoffrey Acker
Title: Wet
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Geoffrey Acker
Title: Retro Dark
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Nadia De Paolis
Title: Town Square
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Erin Ellis
Title: What is it?
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Paige Hermansen
Title: Type Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Andrew Kim
Title: Oma Shu
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Hyangsahm Samantha Lee
Title: Seeing
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Maggie Mccrory
Title: Abandoned
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Amber Lee Min
Title: Constant Nothing
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Bailey Oliver
Title: Space Cat
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Felicity Speirs
Title: Moon Light Flower
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Laila Vik
Title: Sigurd The Viking
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Peace
Grade: 7 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Anna Asp
Title: Caged
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Caroline Bertolli
Title: It's A Vase
Grade: 7 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Angela Bleeker
Title: Shapes In Space
Grade: 7 School: Soundview School

Artist: Savanna Bradley
Title: Metamorphosis
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nick Buell
Title: Marilyn Monroe
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Christina Callies
Title: Stacked Pets
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Megan Carnahan
Title: Beach Side Flight
Grade: 8 School: Eisenhower Middle School

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Stillness
Grade: 8 School: Home School

Artist: Isabel Cyr
Title: Bunny Clouds
Grade: 7 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Rachel Ely
Title: Pyro
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Inna Fomina
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Keely Hayes
Title: Frozen Future
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Krystsina Ivanova
Title: My Own
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ceili Kacmarcik
Title: The Erased Era
Grade: 10 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Juna Kim
Title: Surprise Present
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Esther Kim
Title: Murder Of Crows
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Christine Kim
Title: When It Becomes Unbearable
Grade: 9 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Liana Kolomiyets
Title: Train On The Rails
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Nadia Mabrouk
Title: Glass Angel
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Veteran Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Grant Minor
Title: Corporate Survival
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Emily Olason
Title: Key To My Future
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

, Karina Palamarchuk ">

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: Say "cheese"
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Fallen Leaves
Grade: 8 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Savannah Pearce
Title: House At The Lake
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Tien Pham
Title: The Royal Line
Grade: 7 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Kelsey Portsmouth
Title: Fins And Gears
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Logan Quaranta-rush
Title: The Hunter
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Violetta Rulova
Title: Can't Hide The Light
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Erika Sears
Title: Volleyball Shadow
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Khalina Shurtz
Title: Among The Rodents
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Sinisa Stankovic
Title: Sleeping
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Sharlene Tatterson
Title: Bowling
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Kaila Turck
Title: First Dance
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Sophia Virdi
Title: Imagination At Work
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Linda Winder
Title: Face Of The Sea
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Linda Winder
Title: Roaring Tiger
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Film & Animation

Artist: Lorenzo Hubbert
Title: The Mp Story
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Nick Mcintosh, Patrick Rose
Title: Reverse Morning
Grade: School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Terence Starzl
Title: The Great Dictator Speech
Grade: 9 School: Everett High School

Jewelry

Artist: Emily Hoyt
Title: Fireworks
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Emily Hoyt
Title: Lacey
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alaric Sawade
Title: Nestled
Grade: 12 School: The Ranch. Center for Arts & Craft

Mixed Media

Artist: Jillian Ballas
Title: Mortal Elements
Grade: 8 School: Centennial Middle School

Artist: Allie Curtis
Title: Love Me Not
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Lane Gellerson
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Maddison Harper
Title: American Story
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Luis Hernandez
Title: In The Forest
Grade: 7 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Reanna Jarchow
Title: New Heights
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Andy Warhol
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Alina Nazarchuk
Title: Dancing With The Wind
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Thanh Nguyen
Title: Too Much Sugar!
Grade: 7 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Little Deer
Grade: 8 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Nadiya Radion
Title: Headless Performance
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jack Softcheck
Title: Birdhouse
Grade: 7 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Rebecca Wilson
Title: Molten Bark
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Linda Winder
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Painting

Artist: Julia Jem Balila
Title: Blue Jeans
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Elyse Beranbaum
Title: The Power Within
Grade: 7 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Savanna Bradley
Title: Cowboys And Indians
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nicole Briggs
Title: Sweet Delights
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Christina Callies
Title: Chair Shadow
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Christina Callies
Title: Something Tied
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Samantha Carey
Title: Pestering Cats
Grade: 10 School: Northshore Special Services

Artist: Samantha Carey
Title: Rays Of Chelan
Grade: 10 School: Northshore Special Services

Artist: Maya Clark
Title: Furby
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Alexandra Dayton
Title: Jonathan
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Rachel Ely
Title: Test Driver
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Sandra Hernandez
Title: Movement
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Jake Hubbert
Title: The Rialto Bridge
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Bird On Bridge
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Yeiwon Lee
Title: shivering in the midnight sea
Grade: 7 School: Home School

Artist: Sunny Lee
Title: Thinking Over
Grade: 7 School: Home School

Artist: Danielle Luque
Title: Nest
Grade: 8 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Megan Mcdermott
Title: 75 Delicious Fruit Flavours
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Christina Mcknight
Title: Baby In Bifocals
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Karina Palamarchuk
Title: 11 O'Clock
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Savannah Pearce
Title: Door Opening To Beach
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Jacob Pence
Title: A Pirate
Grade: 12 School: Edmonds Home Resource Center

Artist: Amara Perry
Title: My City
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Amy Rapin
Title: Autum Leaves
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Justus Sharp
Title: Fading Fast
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Justus Sharp
Title: Broken Woman With A Broken Glass
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Photography

Artist: Naomi Allen
Title: Window Into The Soul
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Brooke Bonnell
Title: Blue Swirl
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Kelly Burkhart
Title: Found In The Darkness
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Paper Mill Pollution
Grade: 9 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Samantha Chapman
Title: Merry
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Lyndsey Dalton
Title: Skin Walker
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Lyndsey Dalton
Title: Off The Strings
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Eric Dumadag
Title: Altar Of Le Fairies
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Roslyn Frisbee
Title: Crane Fly
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Dondre Gibbs
Title: Rusty Fence
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Isabel Godinez
Title: California
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Isabel Godinez
Title: Roots
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Takae Goto
Title: Minny-chan
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Daniel Hoang
Title: River Of Dreams
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Daniel Hoang
Title: The Real World
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Emma Johnson
Title: Boat
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Mackenzie Jones
Title: Double Drop
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Emily Jones
Title: Slippery
Grade: 7 School: Gateway Middle School

Artist: Nicole Lee
Title: Simple Moments
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Christina Mcknight
Title: Magnifying Glass
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jenny Monico
Title: Light Show
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Isabella Newton
Title: Black & White Beauty
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nathan Nosek
Title: Ring Of Fire
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Steven Ortiz
Title: Ninja Kid
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Victor Pomar
Title: Into The Lens
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Madison Ransom
Title: Leaf In Black and White
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Maddison Ransom
Title: A Walk In The Park
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Bobby Rosenberry
Title: Painting Seattle
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Andrew Saxon
Title: Last Car
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Mitch Stewart
Title: Blurry Night
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Jirakorn Sukaphatana
Title: Campfire
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Jirakorn Sukaphatana
Title: Silhouette Cup
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Chris Tanner
Title: Papa's Pipe
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Katie Tronsdal
Title: Forever With Us
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Allyson Whittaker
Title: Are We Really Free?
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Ahnika Wood
Title: At the Market
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Printmaking

Artist: Rachel Ely
Title: Flavoured Smoke
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Sidney Schmidt
Title: Leaves
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Sculpture

Artist: Kamryn Adcock
Title: Igloo
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Alan Ananenko
Title: Autumn
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Anglica Cleveland
Title: Yin Yang Koi
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Anglica Cleveland
Title: The Leaning Brick House
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Jacob Guzman
Title: Uprooted
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ernesto Lopez
Title: Indian Mask
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Luna Moreno
Title: Luna-buna Dolls
Grade: 8 School: Centennial Middle School

Artist: Chester Pham
Title: Plaster Pillar
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Caris Ristoff
Title: Music Speaks
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Joelle Roehl
Title: Oh Well
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Erika Sears
Title: Mushroom Home
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Rachel Thomas
Title: As Precious as a Diamond
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Carlo Bouah
Title: Midnight Warriors
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Hayley Henry
Title: Fence
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Angela Jaeger
Title: Ghost Cat
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Reanna Jarchow
Title: New Heights
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Evie Landis
Title: Pirate Party
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Emily McGaughey
Title: Nightfall In Switzerland
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Nolan Mottle
Title: Mckenna Welch
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Jacob Pence
Title: I Carry The Night
Grade: 12 School: Edmonds Home Resource Center