Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2014 Honorable Mentions

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Kiyyisa Anthony
Title: Mermaid Teapot
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Nancy Bedolla
Title: Swirls And Curls
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Marnie Guilloty
Title: Teapot
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Emily Hammer
Title: Personality Box
Grade: 7 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Nathan Hovde
Title: Bomb Tea
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ethan Lidral
Title: Star Vibes Of Forever And Never
Grade: 10 School: Arlington High School

Artist: Kylie Lopez
Title: Galaxy Pot
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Tatiana Mendez
Title: Mustache Cheetah
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Chelsie Metzger
Title: Teddy Bear Lidded Jar
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Raven Paull
Title: Colorful Vase
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Chris Santucci
Title: Torched Earth
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Bailey Scott
Title: The Cabin in the Woods
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Kirsten Syberg
Title: Northwest Experience Box
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Emily Tasaka
Title: Dance
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Danielle Undt
Title: Hippo
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Design

Artist: Geoffrey Acker
Title: Chrome Desktop Background
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Allanis Anderson
Title: World Smile Day
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Sadie Clem
Title: Smile Day
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Paige Crumpley
Title: Roues Tournant
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Paige Crumpley
Title: S Is For Seahorse
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Andi Hillman
Title: Oops
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nick Zielger
Title: Gearbox Energy
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Digital Art

Artist: Angela Braun
Title: Firefly
Grade: 8 School: North Middle School

Artist: Christina Cruz
Title: Out Of The Town
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Christina Cruz
Title: Where It's Clear
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Nhi Luu
Title: Yin-Yang
Grade: 9 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Spencer Pease
Title: Rocks On The Beach
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Spencer Pease
Title: Feeding The Fishes
Grade: 12 School: Cascade HIgh School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Israel Amador
Title: Sergeant Harris
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Amy Amos
Title: Rift
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Gracie Brennan
Title: Sleeping In A Stroller
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Shelby Butler
Title: Musical Life
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Karen Cho
Title: Radioactive
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Corzette Dampac
Title: Midnight Walk
Grade: 7 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Sam Dills
Title: Silly Me
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Nadezhda Domnina
Title: Fox Flower
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Taylor Douglas
Title: The Person Staring Back At Me
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Emily Firman
Title: Blank Space
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Emily Firman
Title: Mercredi
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Patrick Freilinger
Title: The Fight For Freedom
Grade: 8 School: North Middle School

Artist: Yza Gutierrez
Title: Coulrophobia
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Katerina Hatija
Title: Mediterranean American Dream Home
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Cassie Helwick
Title: Stacked Chairs
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Cassie Helwick
Title: Water Jar
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Danah Magolhado
Title: Family Of Shoes
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Keely Noel
Title: And This Is My Story...
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Hailey Olmsted
Title: Warm Beach Vaulters
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Mykaila Peterson
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Alexander Platis
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Daniel Pokorny
Title: Lion Face
Grade: 7 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Stephanie Ramirez
Title: Thoughtful Mind
Grade: 7 School: North Middle School

Artist: Charli Ritterbush
Title: December Colors
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Shanna Rudio
Title: Twiggy
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Madelyn Schneider
Title: Squeeze
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Brittney Sides
Title: Rose
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Lydia Strough
Title: American Hero
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Lydia Strough
Title: Alice
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Temptation
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Reality
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Reincarnation
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: My Everything
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jessica Turner
Title: Look, Lunge, Lament
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Veronica Velazquez
Title: Tawny Owl
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Laila Vik
Title: Making My Way Downtown
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Lynn Vu
Title: Us Vs. Them
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Meaghan Wulf
Title: Simple City
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Li Yue
Title: Masterpieces Lost
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Fashion

Artist: Emelia Black
Title: Teddy Papakha
Grade: 12 School: Galcier Peak High School

Artist: Mackenzie Colby
Title: Porcelain Patchwork
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Film & Animation

Artist: Beni Mcallister
Title: Staying Strong
Grade: 7 School: North Middle School

Jewelry

Artist: Myrielle Gutierrez
Title: Melted Shards
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Hailey Olmsted
Title: Bottlecap Jewelry
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Itzhel Sanchez
Title: One
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Avigeya Sharkevich
Title: Heart Of Glass
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Mixed Media

Artist: Amy Amos
Title: Valkyrie
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Cheyanne Arrants
Title: Howling At The Moon
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Tarina Culver
Title: My Sister Alana
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Megan Davis
Title: Emergence
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Caroline Dreher
Title: A Tree's Roots
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Danah Magolhado
Title: Through The Window
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Erin Mee
Title: Holding On To Reality
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Tina Tran
Title: Moonshine
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Painting

Artist: Sungjin Ahn
Title: Slim Jim
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Jillian Ballas
Title: Women WIth Bamboo
Grade: 9 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Christian Becerra
Title: Ghost Of An Image
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Asia Borseth
Title: Tubes
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Cassandra Bowling
Title: Playing With Fire
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Mikayla Chor
Title: Lost But Loved
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Welcome Home
Grade: 9 School: Home School

Artist: Christina Cruz
Title: The Chain
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Megan Davis
Title: Extension
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Myrielle Gutierrez
Title: Stardust
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Holly Herter
Title: Elemental
Grade: 8 School: Soundview School

Artist: Sofiya Ilchuk
Title: Ruby Beach
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Krystsina Ivanova
Title: Boo
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Glistening Droplet
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Minjie Kim
Title: Free Fall
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Hyangsook Kwak
Title: Creep
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Alia Negrete
Title: Bandaid
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Christopher Nguyen
Title: Power Of Music
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Tien Pham
Title: Galaxy Eyes
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Oksana Sadovoy
Title: City Lights
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Jesca Schram
Title: Jesca
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Lust
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Wonderful Tinungki
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Jessica Turner
Title: Daydreaming In The Zoo
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Jessica Turner
Title: Cloud Gazing
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Thien Huong (allison) Vu
Title: One Of A Kind
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Photography

Artist: Jennifer Banuelos
Title: Stuck In A Moment
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Erika Barbeau
Title: Autumn Dragon
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Leticia Bocanegra
Title: Seeing Double
Grade: 8 School: Explorer middle School

Artist: Anya Bogachov
Title: Into The Mirror
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Cassandra Bowling
Title: Sunset In Her Eyes
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Animal Farm
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jack Casto
Title: Veil
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Madison Chollar
Title: Trapped
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Skyler Christofferson
Title: The Jump
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Tori Cooper
Title: White Dress
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Claire Farnsworth
Title: Pumpkin
Grade: 9 School: Sanwood High School

Artist: Emily Foster
Title: Gentle Frost
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Marcela Gasper
Title: I'm Only Doing My Job
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Lena Gorev
Title: The Perspective Of Road Kill
Grade: 7 School: Soundview School

Artist: Sydney Henrikson
Title: Thoughts Of An Anorexic
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Broderek Hudson
Title: Good Morning, Goodnight
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Katrina James
Title: Crushed
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Emily Lisenko
Title: #851
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Kenzie Mahoskey
Title: Drops
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Nate McCarthy
Title: Spangled Cotinga
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Henry Mcdaniel
Title: Winter Ice
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Stefany Mills
Title: A Day At The Zoo
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Stefany Mills
Title: 2 Hearts 1 Dream
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Ashton Mitchell
Title: Geritxie - Shadow
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Elicia Mobley
Title: Summer Leaf
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Luna Moreno
Title: Texas Ranger
Grade: School: Home School

Artist: Laura Nelson
Title: Girl Behind The Mask
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Isaac Norton
Title: Color On A Beach
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Amanda Pan
Title: Les Riches Et Les Pauvres
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Lilly Quick
Title: Candlelit Night
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alexia Roenfeldt
Title: Help Me.
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak HIgh School

Artist: Madelyn Schnieder
Title: Ascend
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Natalie Schwab
Title: High Contrast
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Mckenzie Swenson
Title: Zoom in on Finny
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Riley Sykes
Title: Converse
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Matthew Torres
Title: Morning of Light
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High Shcool

Artist: Deleasha Vincent
Title: Citrus Sunrise
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Madison Wesley
Title: Boarding
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Madison Wesley
Title: Splashing In The Mud
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Syler Willian
Title: Beauty
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Printmaking

Artist: Steven Bolton
Title: Smile
Grade: 10 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Emma Harrison
Title: Flamingo
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Jaclyn Janczakowski
Title: Wild
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Kevin Kim
Title: Unexpected Return
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Kevin Kim
Title: Eagle
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Kevin Kim
Title: Spring
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Kevin Ng
Title: Confinement Of Media
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Veronika Pronska
Title: Roar
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Sculpture

Artist: Melinda Braathen
Title: Medusa
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Taylor Guy
Title: Raven
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Andi Hillman
Title: Sangria
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Aimee Hollister
Title: Mr. Orange tentacles
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Rikki Myers
Title: Shell
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Lena Pulve
Title: Goraffe
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Daniel Rojo
Title: Garbage Can
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Emily Tasaka
Title: Nest
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson Hish School

Artist: Maxwell Vermeulen
Title: Weeping Angel From Dr. Who
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Ben Ziegler
Title: Papercraft Adventure
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Tori Cooper
Title: 1
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Rachel Ely
Title: Beauty In The Perch
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Cassie Helwick
Title: Water Jar
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: MaKayla Koster
Title: Katie
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Lena Pulve
Title: Havanese
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School