Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2015 Gold Key Award Winners

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Fatima Al-mahana
Title: Motion
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ethan Costanzo
Title: Break Through Self-Portrait
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Janett Heredia
Title: Snail Box
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Kyleigh Johnson
Title: My Hawaii
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Samuel Johnston
Title: Tentacle Teapot
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Anna Kozorezov
Title: Music in the Air
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Jemimah McAleer
Title: Autumn Winds
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Charlotte Olson
Title: My Alter Ego
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jessica Orecchio
Title: Capri
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jessica Orso
Title: Dia de los Muertos
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Anna Yocom
Title: Serenity
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Comic Art

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: The World as We Know It
Grade: 10 School: Homeschool

Artist: Vanessa Kernan
Title: Concepts
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Chan Ha Kim
Title: Finding Birds
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Design

Artist: Amara Mulhall
Title: I Desire
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Haunting
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kira Violette
Title: Portrait of Perfection
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Digital Art

Artist: Jansen Garside
Title: God of Nature
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Chan Ha Kim
Title: Birdcaged
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Alicea McCallum
Title: Fancy Feline
Grade: 8 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Phoung Nguyen
Title: Geometric Portrait
Grade: 9 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Misa Steinmetz
Title: Wax
Grade: 11 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Benson Boone
Title: Leaf
Grade: 7 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Elizabeth Calvillo
Title: Grounded
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Mackenzie Colby
Title: Crashing
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Ella Corwin
Title: Grand Canyon
Grade: 8 School: The Art Workshop Inc.

Artist: Zoe Fuqua
Title: The Duchess
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kristina Golonko
Title: Dark Forest
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Nathan Gulick
Title: High Tempo
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Elizabeth Heinl
Title: Old Man Pencil Drawing
Grade: 9 School: Homeschool

Artist: Elizabeth Heinl
Title: Golden Eagle
Grade: 9 School: Homeschool

Artist: Andi Hillman
Title: Camano Sunset
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Andi Hillman
Title: Rough Day
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Elisabeth Hitchcock
Title: Two Faced
Grade: 10 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Artist: Tanya Kerpan
Title: Disease of Discouragement
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Tanya Kerpan
Title: Looking Through the Rain
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Tanya Kerpan
Title: Elements
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Emma Lahti
Title: Marble Magic
Grade: 9 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Sophia Maggio
Title: Tears of Oil
Grade: 11 School: Everett High School

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Logical Demonization
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Erin Mee
Title: In the Lap of Luxury
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Hunter Mix
Title: Equestrian Sunset
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Kaylie Nawaa
Title: Autumn Flower
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Taylor Nichols
Title: Bashful Lion
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Hunter Price-Swanson
Title: Art
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Jenny Ro
Title: He's Lovin' It
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Yingxu Shi
Title: Dragon
Grade: 10 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Quinn
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Carolyn Yip
Title: Stars and Stripes
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Fashion

Artist: Mackenzie Colby
Title: Untitled
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Film & Animation

Artist: Forest Cook
Title: Symmetry: Geometry of the Cosmos
Grade: 7 School: Homeschool

Artist: Emma Rowe
Title: Last Goodbye
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Jewelry

Artist: Grayson Helms
Title: Tree of Life
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Mixed Media

Artist: Jillian Ballas
Title: Home by the Sea
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Ella Corwin
Title: One
Grade: 8 School: The Art Workshop Inc.

Artist: Morgan James
Title: Mountain Scape
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Minkyu Kang
Title: Settle For
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Caroline Kim
Title: Fishing on the Rocks
Grade: 11 School: YJ Art Academy

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Innerworkings
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Our Choice
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Amara Mulhall
Title: La Muerta
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Sungeun Park
Title: My Smiley Face
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Abby Price
Title: Minds Made Up
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Jignesh Trivedi
Title: I Am the Product of 100 Advertisements
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Josh Watts
Title: Counting Days
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Painting

Artist: Brooke Adell
Title: Wild
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Monique Bertino
Title: On the Move
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: William Castro
Title: Robin Williams
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Ella Corwin
Title: Fall Fireworks
Grade: 8 School: The Art Workshop Inc.

Artist: Ari Hudson
Title: On the Prairie
Grade: 8 School: North Light Studio

Artist: Morgan Hudson
Title: Snowy Owl
Grade: 8 School: North Light Studio

Artist: Caroline Kim
Title: Looking Back
Grade: 11 School: YJ Art Academy

Artist: Caroline Kim
Title: The Lone Wolf
Grade: 11 School: YJ Art Academy

Artist: Chance Mayfield
Title: The Eye
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Nancy Ou
Title: A Modern Napoleon
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Jenny Ro
Title: Bad Boy
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Crete Rozzini
Title: Three Chairs
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Allison Vu
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kristine White
Title: Blurry Lights, Blurry Sights
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Angela Yang
Title: Sunday Stroll
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Carolyn Yip
Title: Soprano
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Photography

Artist: Alyssa Acuña
Title: Lobo en la Luna (Wolf in the Moon)
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Rachael Baughman
Title: Maggie
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Anna Bogachov
Title: Want Revenge?
Grade: 12 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Christina Cameron
Title: Ferocious Feline
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Tori Cook
Title: Agony
Grade: 8 School: Soundview School

Artist: Jansen Garside
Title: The Grand Finale
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Bracken Hibbard
Title: St. Helen's
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Katrina James
Title: Am I Good Enough
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Emily Jones
Title: City Life
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Hannah Kirby
Title: Abandon
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Kyleigh Magness
Title: Stunner
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Kyleigh Magness
Title: From Eden
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Nate Mccarthy
Title: Veiled
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Nate Mccarthy
Title: Untitled
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Nate Mccarthy
Title: Untitled
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Braulio Navarro-Farrell
Title: The Lonely Bridge
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Ryann Nelson
Title: The Light Past the Clouds
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Hannah Novak
Title: Burn
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Lilly Quick
Title: Adore
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Kaelyn Thede
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Kaelyn Thede
Title: Last Birthday
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Kaelyn Thede
Title: Closure
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Tori Thorkildsen
Title: Power of Lightning
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Molly VanHoy
Title: Moon Unit Zappa
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Mia Viele
Title: Dandelion
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Printmaking

Artist: Ethan Koss
Title: The Hippo Eats the Orange Cake
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Jassmyn Lopez
Title: Etched by the Waves
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Sculpture

Artist: Demitri Diosdado
Title: Trying to Get Out of Life
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Nathan Hovde
Title: Broken Mind
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Sharon Huynh
Title: People
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Minkyu Kang
Title: Manifestation
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Satveer Kaur
Title: Freedom
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Bronwen LaPorte
Title: Lesha
Grade: 11 School: Northwest Art Center

Artist: Chance Mayfield
Title: Soundless Screams
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: James Smith
Title: Time-Worn Skull
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Kyleigh Magness
Title: Come As You Are
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jonas Skalsky
Title: Prayers in the Smoke
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Reincarnation
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Allison Vu
Title: Where Reality and Imagination Cross
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School