Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2015 Honorable Mentions

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Taylor Fischer
Title: Coil Vessel
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Julia Hendrickson
Title: Teapot
Grade: 9 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Sabrina Injinmij
Title: Thoughts of Light in the Darkness
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Reaching
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Feathers
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Katie Kelleher
Title: Teapot
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Zahrah Mohamad
Title: Desert Garden Box
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Sydney Naumec
Title: Frog
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Jeron O'donnell
Title: Dragon Teapot
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Camille Oglesby
Title: Above the Horizon
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Abby Price
Title: Swimming Up Stream
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Paige Reid
Title: Untitled
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Courtney Skalley
Title: Purposeful Calamity
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Marissa Tallman
Title: Coil Vessel
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Hailey Wilhelm
Title: Chipmunk
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Comic Art

Artist: Sadie Clem
Title: Pumpkin Carver
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Vanessa Kernan
Title: Spore
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Emerald Michaud
Title: Fear of the Dark
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Abigail Spencer
Title: We're Here to Catch You
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Design

Artist: Aidan Lee
Title: Myth of the Black Cat
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Aesop
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kira Violette
Title: Mage-r Babe Saga
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Kira Violette
Title: The Meeting
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Digital Art

Artist: Amy Amos
Title: Resistance
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Eliza Bork
Title: Befriending Monsters
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Angela Braun
Title: Insomnia
Grade: 9 School: North Middle School

Artist: Kianna Hartley
Title: Whispered Void
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Kianna Hartley
Title: Dreaming Fairy
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Christina Kim
Title: Drowning in Grief
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Sarah Lambert
Title: Night Flyer
Grade: 9 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Kyungmin Lee
Title: Thoughts and Silence
Grade: 12 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Artist: Sabrina Martinez
Title: Quest Throughout the Galaxy
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Isaac Pierce
Title: Dockside
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Kira Violette
Title: Save the Wails
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Amy Amos
Title: A Future We Once Had
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Hanna Bae
Title: ViaMe
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Benson Boone
Title: Pieces of Life
Grade: 7 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Eliza Bork
Title: Crisp Imagination
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Sierra Boston
Title: Beauty Before Nature
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Alexandra Breed
Title: Bullying Hurts
Grade: 8 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Alexandra Breed
Title: Fire
Grade: 8 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Yosup Cho
Title: Face
Grade: 7 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Mikayla Chor
Title: Prairie Haze
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jihae Chung
Title: Art Teacher
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Sadie Clem
Title: Wishful Thinking
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Allison Edwards
Title: Down Deep
Grade: 7 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Nathan Gulick
Title: The Sky and the Sea
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Jenae Harris
Title: Parliament of Owls
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Lindsey Hendrickson
Title: Crocodiles 'n Alligators
Grade: 7 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Morgan James
Title: Elephant Parade
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Reign
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Minkyu Kang
Title: Suffocate
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Sarah Kelly
Title: Hidden Behind the Stripes
Grade: 8 School: North Middle School

Artist: Vanessa Kernan
Title: Talk to Me
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Chan Ha Kim
Title: House Lineart
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Christine Kim
Title: Quiet Freedom
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Christine Kim
Title: A Little Misunderstood
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Leo McLean
Title: Blue-Eyed Baby
Grade: 7 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Leo McLean
Title: In the Darkness
Grade: 7 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Amara Mulhall
Title: Cliff Jumper
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Julia Neils
Title: Eye Open at the Close
Grade: 7 School: Soundview School

Artist: Hae Rim Park
Title: Sea Shell
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Sungeun Park
Title: Self-Portrait
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Dragon
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Rollerskating Giraffe
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Victoria Philp
Title: Who's That Girl
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Ada Pyszkiewicz
Title: Jennifer Lawrence
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Dylan Redlinger
Title: Splash of Color
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Dylan Redlinger
Title: Room Without a Roof
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Corinne Tubbs
Title: Crab Player
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Allison Vu
Title: Plastic Surgery
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Josh Watts
Title: Scent of Death
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Anna Yocom
Title: Sharp Sight
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Fashion

Artist: Erin Mee
Title: Utility Jacket
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Film & Animation

Artist: Anneliese Pessoa, Aubrey Smith & Siena Swetnam
Title: Us
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Jewelry

Artist: Kristina Golonko
Title: Penguin
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Mixed Media

Artist: Carson Cox
Title: The Aftermath
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Carly Denessen
Title: Portrait of My Sister
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jade Forbes
Title: Cat Mask
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Dancing in 2d
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Dana Kelley
Title: Grandparent's Love Story
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Victoria Newton
Title: Mask of the Serpent Goddess
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Kylie Niemi
Title: Wild Dreams
Grade: 7 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Sarah Pinkerton
Title: Art Nouveau
Grade: 9 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Kandyce Prewett
Title: Rock Wood
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Dylan Redlinger
Title: Galaxy
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Barten
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Alanna Velasquez
Title: If You're Heart Is Broken, Staple It Back Together
Grade: 7 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Delaney Wiggins
Title: Stubborn
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Carolyn Yip
Title: Secret Passion
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Painting

Artist: Muna Almtowaq
Title: Selene and Ainken
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Amie Anderegg
Title: Some Kind of Stealth
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Yuliya Bondar
Title: Greetings from...
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Mikayla Chor
Title: Peaceful Stroll
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Mikayla Chor
Title: Education vs Communism
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Nadine Christensen
Title: Lemon Water
Grade: 10 School: Arlington High School

Artist: Cassie Coate
Title: Eiffel Tower
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Antonina Ermokhina
Title: Peaches
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Analecia Fletcher
Title: Guardian
Grade: 7 School: Evergreen Middle School

Artist: Ari Hudson
Title: Courtyard by the Sea
Grade: 8 School: North Light Studio

Artist: Morgan Hudson
Title: European Castle
Grade: 8 School: North Light Studio

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Mother Nature
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Minkyu Kang
Title: Instrumentalism
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Chan Ha Kim
Title: Telescope
Grade: 11 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Isaac Kim
Title: Birth
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Christine Kim
Title: A Different Light
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Isabel Lorang
Title: For Matthew
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Mistify
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Hailey Olmsted
Title: The Water Hole
Grade: 8 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Victoria Philp
Title: 80's Lady
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Abby Price
Title: Bloom
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Rachel Ratliff
Title: Bondage
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Jenny Ro
Title: Special Delivery
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Sharon Song
Title: Spring
Grade: 11 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Emma Steele-Sierk
Title: The Stone Frog
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Emma Steele-Sierk
Title: Roar
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Patrycia Sulewski
Title: Sleepless
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Laila Vik
Title: Pleasures of Hope (Study)
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Laila Vik
Title: Collectibles (Study)
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Carolyn Yip
Title: From the Depths
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Lilly Young
Title: Eyeball
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Timi Zhang
Title: Memories
Grade: 11 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Photography

Artist: Garrett Berg
Title: Bridge
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Cloud Creation
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Sinister Stall
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Christina Cameron
Title: A Glimpse of Soul
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Skyler Christofferson
Title: Screwball
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Skyler Christofferson
Title: Tunnel Vision
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Larissa Cochran
Title: Pan American Airways System
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Brooklynn Connolly
Title: Color Blast
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Kasey Cruz
Title: Droplets of Fire
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Delina Filli
Title: Swirl
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Jansen Garside
Title: Glass Ripples
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Katherine Geiger
Title: Round and Round
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Bracken Hibbard
Title: Shadow Stair
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Bracken Hibbard
Title: Bird Trail
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Bracken Hibbard
Title: Bass
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Kourtney Holten
Title: Photos
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Sydney Hunt
Title: Last Embrace
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Sydney Hunt
Title: Urban Chic
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Hollie Hutchison
Title: Redemption
Grade: 9 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Abigail Iblings
Title: Into the Dark
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Madeline Jones
Title: Barefoot Miles
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nikole Judd
Title: On Top of the World
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Joey Kamp
Title: Castles
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Hannah Kirby
Title: Snohomish House
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Alex Lawson
Title: Halos
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Calvin Lowe
Title: To Walk a Path Alone
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jeffrey Lozensky
Title: Late Summer Baseball
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Nate Mccarthy
Title: Seine River
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Robbie McKenzie
Title: The Thrill of It
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jazmin Mcsparran
Title: The Dark Shadows of a Soldier
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Kiana Murkerson
Title: Dia de los Muertos
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Kaley Nigg
Title: Dice Splash
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Terese Platts
Title: Paradise
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Alexander Rahill
Title: Arrival
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Caroline Rawls
Title: Sparks
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Taylor Shkurhan
Title: Not the Last Good-Bye
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Jonas Skalsky
Title: Forgotten
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Jonas Skalsky
Title: Into the Unknown
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Danica Studioso
Title: O Say Can You See
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Mya Swint
Title: Two Personalitys
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Molly VanHoy
Title: Past Glimpse
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Eva Waltz
Title: Temporarily Whimisical
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Aja Williams
Title: Bellevue Morning Rising
Grade: 7 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Artist: Aja Williams
Title: Railroad to Fall
Grade: 7 School: Cedar Park Christian School

Artist: Robin Wright
Title: Butterfly
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Robin Wright
Title: A240
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Printmaking

Artist: Tianna Bazan
Title: Such a Sweet Melancholy
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Kim Nguyen
Title: Beauty Is Within
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Mackenzie Pullig
Title: Serpent
Grade: 12 School: Arlington High School

Sculpture

Artist: Abigail Barnett
Title: A
Grade: 12 School: Arlington High School

Artist: Tiana Cargill
Title: Kakapo
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Floyd Clark
Title: Addiction
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Karina Donkoglo
Title: Bob the Bobblehead
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Janett Heredia
Title: Forest Trophy
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Story Come Alive
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Logan Moore
Title: Anchor Face
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Andriana Onufreychuk
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Kelsi Osorio
Title: Shadow Woods
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Kristin Ringstad
Title: Polar Opposites
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Caleb Sebastian
Title: The Rose
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Sutton Smitheal
Title: Exhaust Pipes
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Alexandra Traeholt
Title: Tiles of My Life
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Rachel Westbrook
Title: Tea Pot
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Andi Hillman
Title: Swimming Duck
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Michaela Johnson
Title: Natural Harmony
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Christina Kim
Title: Emotion Ocean
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Kenzie Mahoskey
Title: Forgotten
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Carly McCartney
Title: Creation
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Erin Mee
Title: Yielding to Nature
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Amara Mulhall
Title: Street Smart
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Laila Vik
Title: Girls Cry Flowers
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School