Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2016 Honorable Mentions

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Jasmine Armad
Title: Save the Last Slice
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Lexie Boswell
Title: Pollution
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Nicole De Alba
Title: Vase
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Kacey Hvitved
Title: Deer Canopic Jar
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Leah Klein-Christensen
Title: A Happy Place
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Emma Lessley
Title: Roots
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Crystal Miller
Title: Simplicity
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Lam Pham
Title: Venezuela
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Nardos Thomas
Title: The Mask
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Joann Walker
Title: Oliver
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Comic Art

Artist: Ava Houchin
Title: Even Monsters Listen
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Analeece Jamison
Title: If a Bear Is Chasing You...
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Maddy Tinsley
Title: Ramona
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Design

Artist: Emily Hoyt
Title: Kangaroo
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Claire Li
Title: Eagle
Grade: 10 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Seth Tarr
Title: Abigail Owl Design
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Lars Vik
Title: Cascade Planning Guide Cover
Grade: 9 School: Cascade High School

Digital Art

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: From Ashes to Riches
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Haylee Felker
Title: The Blue Eyed Girl
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Victoria Graham
Title: Lady on the Clouds
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Angie Kim
Title: Galactic Sound
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Alchemie Mercer
Title: Leatherhound
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Liana Jaye Peralta
Title: Paper Skies
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Mikhail Agney
Title: Floating on a Shadow
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Haley Amenn
Title: Wizard's Library
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Jillian Ballas
Title: The Guardians
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Tiana Cargill
Title: Penguin
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Yosup Cho
Title: Still-Life
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Isabela Cruz
Title: Left Overs
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Isabela Cruz
Title: Finals Week
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kristina Golonko
Title: The Waiting
Grade: 9 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Alice Gusev
Title: Noise
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Emily Hoyt
Title: Unraveled
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Emily Hoyt
Title: Bones
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Sumit Kashyap
Title: Magic Beans
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kristin Kim
Title: My Table
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kristin Kim
Title: Celebration
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Alexander Lee
Title: Moon & Stars
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jonghun Lee
Title: Past, Present, and Future
Grade: 7 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Vlad Leonchyk
Title: The Flying Fighter
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Jessica Muñoz
Title: The Divine Line
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Tatiana Nefedova
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Tiana Nguyen
Title: Shadow of My Reality
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Hannah Noh
Title: Abandon Dog
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Zane Olson
Title: Give Me a Hand
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Zane Olson
Title: Seinfeld
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: At the Piano
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Rilaya Rorebeck
Title: Alexys Fleming
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Ali Salami
Title: Hawk
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Ali Salami
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Keb Smith
Title: Worst Part
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Renee Stankaitis
Title: Hide Me
Grade: 9 School: Everett High School

Artist: Euna Sung
Title: Don't Worry, Be Happy
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Maxim Tarasov
Title: Apex
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Maddy Tinsley
Title: Lonely Street
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alexandra Tsikhotska
Title: Headache
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Evelyn Velazquez
Title: Cutlery
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Lynn Vu
Title: I Wear a Beau Tie for My Bouquet
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Josh Watts
Title: Night Ride
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Josh Watts
Title: Snail Sail
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kristine White
Title: Crisis
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Nicole Wierman
Title: Snerson
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Xiwen (Shirley) Yin
Title: Skeleton
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Xiwen (Shirley) Yin
Title: Over the Edge
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Xiwen (Shirley) Yin
Title: Horse
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Editorial Cartoon

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: There's No Such Thing As Global Warming
Grade: 11 School: Homeschool

Film & Animation

Artist: Danica Studioso
Title: A Helping Hand
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Carolyn Yip
Title: The Poptart
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Jewelry

Artist: Mackenzie Colby
Title: Sunnies
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Aidan Emmons
Title: Silver, Turquoise and Matrix
Grade: 10 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Mixed Media

Artist: Mikhail Agney
Title: Half a Dream
Grade: 8 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Jade Anderson
Title: Treasure and Downfall
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Artist: Megan Carnahan
Title: Horses in the Hills
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: River-Savitri George
Title: The Wall
Grade: 7 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Amber Griffin
Title: Owling at the Moon
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Carmen Hager
Title: Girl on My Mind
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ava Houchin
Title: Dragon Notan
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Sumit Kashyap
Title: Eagle Triumph
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Emma Lahti
Title: Summer Lagoon
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Bronwen LaPorte
Title: The Brilliant World in Black and White
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Meghan Lavelle
Title: Never Again
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Hailey Logan
Title: Which Direction
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Ellen Nguyen
Title: Altered Book
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Erendira Ochoa
Title: Kings of the Court
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Kyera Owens
Title: Collage Self Portrait
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Abby Price
Title: Light
Grade: 9 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Emilee Simicich
Title: Husky
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Painting

Artist: Corrin Aames
Title: Bovine Showtime
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Martha Adame
Title: Cole World
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Jillian Ballas
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Hannah Cantrell
Title: Leaves of Many Colors
Grade: 8 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Cassie Coate
Title: First Lady
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Mackenzie Colby
Title: To Sleep Perchance to Dream
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Sarah Forrester
Title: Identity
Grade: 11 School: The Art Workshop Inc.

Artist: Sarah Forrester
Title: This World
Grade: 11 School: The Art Workshop Inc.

Artist: Alice Gusev
Title: Poverty
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jenae Harris
Title: Wet Head
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Holly Jones
Title: Octopus
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Sumit Kashyap
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Ksenya Knowlton
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Kira Kuhne
Title: Cherry Blossom Lane
Grade: 8 School: Heatherwood Middle School

Artist: Emma Lahti
Title: Blue Lady
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Bronwen LaPorte
Title: The Door
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Tina Masoum
Title: Ilusion
Grade: 9 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Payton Miller
Title: Abstract In Orange & Pale Blues
Grade: 7 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Jacqueline Oswalt
Title: Utopia
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Abby Price
Title: Melody
Grade: 9 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Abby Price
Title: Release
Grade: 9 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Michal Rose
Title: Sounds of Summer
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Gawon Seo
Title: A Wind Breeze
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Gawon Seo
Title: Deep Thoughts Through the Stars
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Hyunbee Shin
Title: Basilica and Expiatory Church of the Holy Family
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Emma Steele-Sierk
Title: Self Portrait in Pink
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Euna Sung
Title: Climate Change
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Erika Vaisvila
Title: Stormy Serenity
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Kristine White
Title: Before the Show
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Photography

Artist: Rhianna Adams
Title: Curiosity
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Bailey Baker
Title: Purple Flower
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kyndall Barnes
Title: Approaching a Storm
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Kyndall Barnes
Title: Thinking
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Iris Bedard
Title: Splash of Red
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Thomas Belk
Title: Drudgery
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kylie Burnett
Title: Bridge
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Incorruptible
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Luminous
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Analecia Fletcher
Title: The Beginning
Grade: 8 School: Evergreen Middle School

Artist: Adrian Garcia
Title: Puerto Rico
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Alicia Gaspar
Title: Rusty
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Darya Hasanbekava
Title: I See You
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Holly Henderson
Title: Glace d'Hiver
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Hollie Hutchison
Title: Grievance
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Abigail Iblings
Title: Lady of the Wood
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Ashley Kearney
Title: Mysterious Winter Day
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Brittney Knauts
Title: Scholastic Photo 3
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Anthony Korner
Title: Rustic Gold
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Emma Metcalf
Title: Ford
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Kaylie Nawaa
Title: Childlike Wonder
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Tanner Osborn
Title: Sparks in Seattle
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Bailey Peterson
Title: Other Worldly
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Hayden Ploeger
Title: Rewriting War Ethics
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Kaitlyn Prudhon
Title: Snow Day
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Alyxandra Robertson
Title: It'sInTheDetails
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Alyxandra Robertson
Title: Fade
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Ali Salami
Title: Flow
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Taylor Smock
Title: First Encounter
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Danica Studioso
Title: Radiant Smile
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Danica Studioso
Title: Beautiful from Head to Toe
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: David Ta
Title: The Beauty from Within
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Tori Thorkildsen
Title: Out of the Dark
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Deven Vazquez
Title: Scraping By
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Lauren White
Title: Childhood in Motion
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Printmaking

Artist: Emmorie Boas
Title: Tropical Flowery
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kristy Lewis
Title: Gentle Killer
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Carsyn Yorkoski
Title: Power Ball
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Sculpture

Artist: Carson Cox
Title: Over the Edge
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Nicole De Alba
Title: Dragon
Grade: 12 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Emily Hoyt
Title: Sea Food
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alex Livingstone
Title: Robo Duck
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Danica Studioso
Title: Raven's House
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Iliana Tyler
Title: Fallen Angel
Grade: 7 School: Park Place Middle School

Artist: Alanna Velasquez
Title: Thought
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Izabel Babic
Title: Izabel Babic
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Minkyu Kang
Title: Minkyu Kang
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Christine Kim
Title: Imagined Possibilities
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Eva Waltz
Title: Don't Be Negative
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School