Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2016 Silver Key Award Winners

Architecture & Industrial Design

Artist: Carson Cox
Title: Social Justice
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Rebecca Crouse
Title: Bernard the Cow
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Martin Huynh
Title: Elude
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Emma Lessley
Title: New Moon
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Kylie Lopez
Title: The Keeper of Your Past
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Riley Mcmanus
Title: Eagle Spirit Animal
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Isaac Nouri
Title: Always Wanted To Be In The News
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Comic Art

Artist: Sadie Clem
Title: Dragon Mist
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Jay Morton
Title: The Modern Jabberwocky
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Arts and Technology High School

Design

Artist: Emma Bonifazi
Title: The Dance
Grade: 12 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

Artist: Lauren Sanders
Title: Umbrella
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Seth Tarr
Title: Cascade High School Cover Design
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Digital Art

Artist: Bailey Hall
Title: Goghing Home
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Chloe Limargo
Title: Self- Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Vera Macabalo
Title: Sketch
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Terence Starzl
Title: I Still Want You
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Andrew Wills
Title: Noon
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Jessica Brown
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Yosup Cho
Title: Still-Life with Wine Glass
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Carson Cox
Title: Mister Two
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Nathan Gulick
Title: Allegory of Grey Part 1
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Anna Haller
Title: Light of the Stage
Grade: 7 School: The Art Workshop Inc.

Artist: Tracy Hilliker
Title: Conceal / Reveal
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Annalize Johnson
Title: The Eye of Man
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Riona Kessler
Title: Kuma Bear
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Christine Kim
Title: Life from the Ground
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Vlad Leonchyk
Title: No Whinning!!!
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Sophia Maggio
Title: Nature's Desk
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Sophia Maggio
Title: Salmon in My Sole
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Leo McLean
Title: Lost
Grade: 8 School: The Art Workshop Inc.

Artist: Leo McLean
Title: Harsh Reality
Grade: 8 School: The Art Workshop Inc.

Artist: Jessica Muñoz
Title: Inner Peace
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jacqueline Oswalt
Title: Dehumanized
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Sungeun Park
Title: Nap Time
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Crete Rozzini
Title: Mr. Kitty
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Ashley Sedgwick
Title: Horses
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Emma Steele-Sierk
Title: Bombus Bombini
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Emma Steele-Sierk
Title: Contour Drawing of Young Girl
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kylie Wright
Title: Two Spoons
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Carsyn Yorkoski
Title: The Face of Hunger
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Editorial Cartoon

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Doing Things the Hard Way
Grade: 11 School: Homeschool

Film & Animation

Artist: Danica Studioso
Title: The Interrogation
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Mixed Media

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Miley
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Joker
Grade: 10 School: Henry M. Jackson High School

Artist: Carson Cox
Title: Urban Expression
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Be'Lit Garrity
Title: Cambodian Village
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Elouise Groat
Title: Friends
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Hannah Lull
Title: Spoken Gems
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Vadim Marchuk
Title: Three Moves of One Man
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Tala Martin
Title: Love Struck
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Kristine White
Title: Under Pressure
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Painting

Artist: Haley Amenn
Title: Rust in the Corridor
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Sharon Huynh
Title: Behind Meadowdale
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Christine Kim
Title: Perlucidum
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Christine Kim
Title: New Learns Old
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: OhnShim Kim
Title: Tomorrow Does Come
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Ambrose Leiske
Title: Icy Sunset
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Vanessa Lombos
Title: Hidden Sadness
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Shyannah Nitch
Title: Chloe
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Alina Pilat
Title: The Owl
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: Beach Baes
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Crete Rozzini
Title: Madonna
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Hannelore Tampipi
Title: Landscape in Blue
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Tyrna Teigen
Title: Evening Abstract
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Maddy Tinsley
Title: Gorgeous
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Photography

Artist: Meili Acker
Title: Hyperspace
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ruth Belokon
Title: Beautiful Nature
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: David Budbill
Title: What a Beat!
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Discover Earth
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Alexandria Draper
Title: Beautiful Bridge
Grade: 11 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Kirsten Hendrickson
Title: Warped
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Sarah Kerby
Title: Carousel
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Emiliya Lapina
Title: The Honey Bee
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Ashlynne Lucas
Title: Sister
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Nate Mccarthy
Title: Introspect
Grade: 12 School: Edmonds Woodway High School

Artist: Hayden Ploeger
Title: Reforged Not Refinished
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Alex Ropka
Title: Sacred Silk
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Cadence Stuart
Title: The Veins
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens Senior High School

Artist: Kaelyn Thede
Title: Youth
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Cooper Walker
Title: Solitude
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Printmaking

Artist: Rylee Stuller
Title: Chicken
Grade: 8 School: Port Susan Middle School

Sculpture

Artist: Mackenzie Colby
Title: I'm Dreaming but It's Not Working
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Carson Cox
Title: Grinding Gears
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Annika Lee
Title: Broken
Grade: 10 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Jacqueline Oswalt
Title: Nature of Industry
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Angeline Phan
Title: Escape to Redefine
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Danica Studioso
Title: Poverty at Hand
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Sam Cahill
Title: Naturalistic
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Carson Cox
Title: Carson Cox Scholastic Portfolio
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Emily Hoyt
Title: Emily Hoyt
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Danica Studioso
Title: Perspectives of Life
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Carolyn Yip
Title: Juxtaposition
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School