Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2017 Gold Key Award Winners

Architecture & Industrial Design

Artist: Yea Rin Park
Title: Table Sample
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Angeline Phan
Title: Cafe
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Jerri Brower
Title: deVine Pumpkin Pot
Grade: 8 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Jerri Brower
Title: Tea-Kachu Teapot
Grade: 8 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Kaitlyn Lindsey Gore
Title: The Star Above the Sea
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Comic Art

Artist: Be'Lit Garrity
Title: Queen of Monsters
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Pig Pile
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Pitch Story
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Marina Yinug
Title: Exuberance (storybook)
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Design

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: Cohesion of Nature
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Digital Art

Artist: Abigail Dahl
Title: When We Were Kids
Grade: 11 School: Home School

Artist: Florian Dassow
Title: Archdemon
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Carmen Hager
Title: The Fairy Tyto
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Nicole Wierman
Title: Leaning Chair
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Maddy Axelson
Title: Vulture
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Aitana Bonneau-Messarina
Title: Lucas
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Corinne Brown
Title: Owlephant
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Kaelana Brown
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Megan Carnahan
Title: Alice Trio
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Yohan Cho
Title: My First Birthday in the US
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Ella Corwin
Title: 25th Hour
Grade: 10 School: The Art Workshop

Artist: Jenna Davis
Title: Owl
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Sarah Forrester
Title: I Don't Care To Be Pretty
Grade: 12 School: The Art Workshop

Artist: Be'Lit Garrity
Title: Illuminated
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Emily Kang
Title: My Self Portrait
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: David Kim
Title: The Beach
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Eunice Kim
Title: Snapchat
Grade: 7 School: J Art Academy

Artist: OhnShim Kim
Title: Crystal Clear Touch
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Danika Kwak
Title: Little Blue Bird
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Nicole McCarter
Title: Ocean
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Kaylee McDonald
Title: Drawn In
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Trevor Mcnamara
Title: Radical
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Antonio Mejia Wolf
Title: Touch of Flame
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Erin Park
Title: Mechanism
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Sungeun Park
Title: Monday
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: King of the Jungle
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Julia Paulson
Title: Semi Lucid
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Madelynn Shelly
Title: They're the Tear in My Heart
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Bryson Sundseth
Title: Spike
Grade: 11 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Veronica Velazquez
Title: Overlapping Leaves
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Darya Yemets
Title: Rose
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Editorial Cartoon

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Comb Over Olympics
Grade: 12 School: Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Breaking Down the Wall
Grade: 12 School: Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)

Film & Animation

Artist: Abigail Dahl
Title: The Proper Care of Sprouts
Grade: 11 School: Home School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Mannequin Doodle
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Jewelry

Artist: Aidan Emmons
Title: Alloy Allure
Grade: 11 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Mixed Media

Artist: Kurstin Dumont
Title: Leo Munoz
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Arts & Technology High School

Artist: Aliyah Fedorov
Title: Puzzled Beauty
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Tania Kerpan
Title: Under the Covers
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Maddie Ludgate
Title: Two Faced
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Yea Rin Park
Title: Fake Me
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Yea Rin Park
Title: Why
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Eleanor Whalen
Title: Altered Book
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Painting

Artist: Connie Chen
Title: Colorful Cavern
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Justin Dobrescu
Title: Crisis
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Erica Gan
Title: Aftermath
Grade: 10 School: The Art Workshop

Artist: Be'Lit Garrity
Title: Reef Polution
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Grace Hettinger
Title: Aleppo
Grade: 7 School: The Art Workshop

Artist: Nhi Luu
Title: Rememberance
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Hannah Noh
Title: Stiched
Grade: 12 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Fallen Chair
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Elise Petersen
Title: Waterfall
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kristy Protzeller
Title: The Cat
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Veronica Velazquez
Title: Dancing Clouds
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Photography

Artist: Rachael Baughman
Title: Road Trip
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Rachael Baughman
Title: Pearl Harbor
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Mckenzie Beavin
Title: Passing Time
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Madison Davis
Title: Fade
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Madison Davis
Title: Nature vs Man
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Nadia Domnina
Title: Determined
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jessica Fagan
Title: Love Under No Roof
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Kristina Golonko
Title: Destination
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Nolan Harris
Title: 'Merican Made
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Haylee Hines
Title: Harmony
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Haylie Irving
Title: Arctic Explorers
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Giselle Iseli
Title: The Last Light
Grade: 7 School: Madrona Elementary School

Artist: Alissa Kraft
Title: Super Silhouettes
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Julia Mott
Title: All Business
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Rachel Sheldon
Title: Painted
Grade: 7 School: Hidden River Middle School

Artist: Alana Smutz
Title: Lost His Way
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Abigail Spurling
Title: Chained to Earth
Grade: 8 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Abbi Stempak
Title: Mother's Love
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Jonathan Walzer
Title: Untitled
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Printmaking

Artist: Hilary Andersen
Title: Society
Grade: 9 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Angelia Jarman
Title: Dance
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Sarah Kang
Title: Bay Bridge in Black and White
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Sculpture

Artist: Noor Al Huda Al Ghezi
Title: The Dim Mist Behind Innocence
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Kelly Boal
Title: Sea Turtle
Grade: 10 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Kristina Golonko
Title: Enough
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Molly Gray
Title: Rapunzels Getaway
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Jennifer Han
Title: Grateful for Love
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Annika Lee
Title: A Cheshire’s Smile
Grade: 11 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Maia McGrath
Title: Mister Whitzel
Grade: 9 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Miah Quesada
Title: Predator vs Prey
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Drake Synder
Title: Social Destruction
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Be'Lit Garrity
Title: Dreams Gone Wrong
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Jacqueline Oswalt
Title: Natural Abstraction
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Fantasy Graphic Novel Concept Art
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Jenny Ro
Title: Living Things
Grade: 12 School: J Art Academy