Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2017 Honorable Mentions

Architecture & Industrial Design

Artist: Andrew Hyun
Title: Modern House
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Grace Bingay
Title: Summer Birds
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Gabriella Cahan
Title: Coil Vase
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Gabriel Cox
Title: Dot Pots
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Alyssa Leigh
Title: Organic Chime
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Jordan Lyons
Title: Just a Little Leaf
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Rose Martin
Title: Spatial Tension
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Milena Povazhniuk
Title: Dove
Grade: 9 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Marie Sanyang
Title: Lichtenstein's Crying Girl
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Tyrna Teigen
Title: Quincy
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Tanner Thompson
Title: Continuation and Shape
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Comic Art

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Monstrosities of the Anxious Mind
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Solar
Grade: 12 School: Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: Toxin
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: April Richards
Title: Holding On
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Madelynn Shelly
Title: Can the Music Cure?
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Veronica Velazquez
Title: Friends
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Design

Artist: Marqus Holmes
Title: Wild Wolf Diner
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Digital Art

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Premonition: An Orange Creature Approaches the Presidency
Grade: 12 School: Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)

Artist: Mikaela Galdo
Title: Embers of a Dying Flame
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Tex Gerritzen
Title: Snowy Self-Portrait
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Carmen Hager
Title: Man on Fire
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Hannah Lundquist
Title: Blue Eyes
Grade: 10 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Ivan Osorio
Title: Pent Up
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Fabian Ruvalcaba
Title: Stepping Over
Grade: 12 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Calvin Taylor
Title: Golden Age
Grade: 12 School: ACES High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Kierstina Andersen
Title: 2 Point Perspective City Block
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Illumination
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Lauryn Ardry
Title: Futuristic City
Grade: 9 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Madison Bansbach
Title: Lucid Dreaming
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Alex Beauregard
Title: Ember
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Emmorie Boas
Title: Bird and Flowers
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Gracie Brennan
Title: Trees
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: J Brown
Title: Mantis Queen
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: J Brown
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Corinne Brown
Title: Baby Dragon
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Alyssa Corona
Title: Be Bold!
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Seriana Cross
Title: Childhood Without Imagination
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jayden Diener
Title: Panthera Leo
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Nathan Duong
Title: Blue Jay
Grade: 8 School: Hidden River Middle School

Artist: Sarah Forrester
Title: The Woods Whispered to Me
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Cheyanne Foster
Title: Bowie
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Be'Lit Garrity
Title: All Wrapped Up
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Luke Grant
Title: Face Vase in Ink
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alexis Kang
Title: Torso
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Sarah Kang
Title: Orchids and Dried Roses
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Isabella Kazlauskas
Title: Wild Sea
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Heidi Kim
Title: Adidas Shoes!
Grade: 10 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Heidi Kim
Title: Andrea Russet
Grade: 10 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Heidi Kim
Title: Cara Delevigne
Grade: 10 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Angie Kim
Title: Gallows Humor
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Mary Kim
Title: Still Life
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Tiffany Koontz
Title: Lion
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Jonghun Lee
Title: Drive-Through
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Vanessa Lombos
Title: A Raven's Appetite
Grade: 9 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Jesus Martinez
Title: The Guardian
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Kaylee McDonald
Title: Waiting
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Grace McKee
Title: Unfolding
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Kenzie Morehead
Title: Shadow Man
Grade: 8 School: The Art Workshop

Artist: Jacqueline Oswalt
Title: Sibling Rivalry
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Amanda Parks
Title: Dalmatian
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nika Prokopenko
Title: Secrets
Grade: 9 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Kristy Protzeller
Title: Pile O' Bones
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kristy Protzeller
Title: Wombat
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: Internal Melting
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: April Richards
Title: Stuck on Strings
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Sydnee Robinson
Title: Against Natures Law
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Makayla Rodino
Title: Save Me Before I Disappear
Grade: 9 School: Cavelero Middle High School

Artist: Chris Shin
Title: Self-Portrait
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Alexis Studeman
Title: My Spine
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Veronica Velazquez
Title: Sweatshirt Lace
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nicole Wierman
Title: Sinister Forest
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nicole Wierman
Title: Lamborghini
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Marina Yinug
Title: Tatoo Expressions
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Marina Yinug
Title: Winter Reindeer
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Editorial Cartoon

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Trump's Daily Intelligence Briefing
Grade: 12 School: Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)

Film & Animation

Artist: Aidan Emmons
Title: The Green Light
Grade: 11 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Mixed Media

Artist: Maria Angere
Title: What Disappeared into the Past
Grade: 9 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Justice Johnson
Title: Adam
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Tania Kerpan
Title: The Pond
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Mary Kim
Title: Tori to Kuma
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Maddie Ludgate
Title: Delusional
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Suzara Mira
Title: Staring into Space
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Arts & Technology High School

Artist: Sarah Mustafa
Title: Knowledge
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Yea Rin Park
Title: School
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Elise Petersen
Title: The Hill
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Christina Santiago
Title: Finding a Friend in the Monster
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Vivian Tran
Title: Miss Nobody
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Careana Willis
Title: Altered Book
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Painting

Artist: Be'Lit Garrity
Title: The Artist
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Addison Germer
Title: Flower Sister (part one of set)
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Sara Haines
Title: Owl
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Daria Hasanbekava
Title: Dancing Dummy
Grade: 9 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Tania Kerpan
Title: Drowning in Unspoken Thoughts 2
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kristin Kim
Title: Boogey Man
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: OhnShim Kim
Title: Bright Yellow for You
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Alyssa Klagenberg
Title: Shades of Blue
Grade: 8 School: Hidden River Middle School

Artist: Munira Kurbanova
Title: Sleep Walk
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Liana Lobchinskiy
Title: Night Sky
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Hannah Noh
Title: Overcoming
Grade: 12 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Jacqueline Oswalt
Title: Chained to Nature
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Zoey Palmer
Title: Disparity
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Erin Park
Title: Bored
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Angeline Phan
Title: Wanted: Runaway
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Angeline Phan
Title: Drip Drop
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Abby Price
Title: Halfway Through the Wood
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Euna Sung
Title: It Will All Pass
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Justine Teoh
Title: Street-Styled
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Liyah Tesfay
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Evan Tionquiao
Title: Burst
Grade: 7 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Madilynn Valencia
Title: Exuberant
Grade: 7 School: Hidden River Middle School

Photography

Artist: Claudia Czech
Title: Frozen Sunshine
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Kristina Golonko
Title: Crystal Ball
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Celia Hand
Title: Icy Eyes
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Haylee Hines
Title: Aquarium
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Rohan Kalia
Title: Perspective
Grade: 11 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Ashley Kearney
Title: Weathered Past
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Ashley Kearney
Title: Stay on Track
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Julia Knapp
Title: Read
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Taylor Langager
Title: Yellow Umbrella
Grade: 12 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Meghan Lavelle
Title: City of Love
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: William Lepoidevin
Title: Night Skies
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Amber McCall
Title: Anxiety
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Ayden Nelson
Title: Moonlit Flower
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Milena Povazhniuk
Title: Good Day
Grade: 9 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Amir Seare
Title: Galaxy F100
Grade: 11 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Bryanna Semeling
Title: The Face of Determination
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Rachel Sheldon
Title: Friendship
Grade: 7 School: Hidden River Middle School

Artist: Iman Sohraby
Title: A Name
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Dante Strothers
Title: Innocent Pleasures
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Makena Thatcher
Title: Frosted Embers
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Lauren Towner
Title: Mystery at the beach
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Cooper Walker
Title: Sun Shining Day
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jonathan Walzer
Title: Onward
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Printmaking

Artist: Easton Glaser
Title: Sparrow Me
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Kailey Ziss
Title: Pouring Life
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Sculpture

Artist: Mary Aleksandruk
Title: Beautiful Affliction: Forcing a Smile
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Ana Balderas
Title: Brutal Love
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Allison Curtis
Title: A Mile in an Artist's Shoes
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Bleu Davis
Title: We're Running Out of Options... The Fate of Earth is in The Hands of Our Generation!
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Jose De Jesus Del Rio
Title: He's Come Undone
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Beatrice Enache
Title: The Sunset and the Fox
Grade: 10 School: Mountlake Terrace High School

Artist: Griffin Hubbert
Title: Petrified Dinosaurs
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Munira Kurbanova
Title: Dark Paradise
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Katerina Maslyanchuk
Title: Breaking Apart
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Delores McDowell
Title: Bird Man
Grade: 10 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Mikayla Pham
Title: Deleterious Agony
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Dulce Rivas
Title: See No Evil
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Xotchil Silva
Title: Memories of Día De Muertos
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Jillian Ballas
Title: Reminiscence
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: Commentary: Life in the 21st Century
Grade: 12 School: Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)

Artist: Willow Cook
Title: What It Means to Be a Horse
Grade: 12 School: Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)

Artist: Isabela Cruz
Title: My Wonderful Family
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Kimberly Evans
Title: Emotion
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Victoria Humphreys
Title: Inner Space
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Aidan Lee
Title: Movie Posters
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Ashlynne Lucas
Title: Growth
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Yea Rin Park
Title: Abstract Garden
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kristy Protzeller
Title: A Picture Paints 1,000 Words
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School