Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2018 Gold Key Award Winners

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Lindsay Ardry
Title: Pug Mask
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Avary Baughn
Title: Prickly
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: April Wheeler
Title: Old Soul
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Comic Art

Artist: Abigail Dahl
Title: When Vincent Met Color
Grade: 12 School: Home School

Artist: Flynn Thomas
Title: Miniboss
Grade: 12 School: Mountlake Terrace High School

Artist: Flynn Thomas
Title: Bird and Boulder
Grade: 12 School: Mountlake Terrace High School

Artist: Flynn Thomas
Title: Mother Deer
Grade: 12 School: Mountlake Terrace High School

Artist: Marina Yinug
Title: Limbo Party
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Digital Art

Artist: Maria Hinojo
Title: Desert
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Brandy Rendon-Villagomez
Title: Picture Perfect
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Olga Clavell
Title: Queen Rih Rih
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Izah DeFigh
Title: Snowy Bench
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Grace Fujita
Title: Venice Canal in Perspective
Grade: 9 School: North Creek High School

Artist: Hannah Han
Title: Quiescent
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Emily Kang
Title: Touring
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Heidi Kim
Title: Broken Mirror
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Azucena Lazaro
Title: Deceased Chester Bennington
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Edward Lee
Title: Lost
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Jonghun Lee
Title: Distinguishable
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Liana Lobchinskiy
Title: Messy Bed
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Audrey Michaelsen
Title: Focus
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Daniela Nava Granda
Title: Alexandra
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Sangwoo Park
Title: Sitting in the Office
Grade: 7 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Sangwoo Park
Title: No Hiding Spots
Grade: 7 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Emily Ringness
Title: Rope
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Chris Shin
Title: Hanging
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Hyunbee Shin
Title: Uncomfortable Situation
Grade: 11 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Kayla Shin
Title: Where Did My Bone Go?
Grade: 7 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Jaeden Tongco
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Tomas Urvizo
Title: Volkswagen Beetle
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Xuan Zhou
Title: I Miss You
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Film & Animation

Artist: Griffen Gonzales
Title: Make Things Right
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Mixed Media

Artist: Emma Picard
Title: Oil Spill
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: Flora in Fauna
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Kira Walters
Title: On the Road
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Victor Zuniga
Title: Ian Connors Revenge
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Painting

Artist: Maysin Davenport
Title: Malarkey
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Amelia Ebling
Title: Flying Colors
Grade: 9 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Cheyanne Foster
Title: Contrast
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Kimberly Freitas
Title: Stitched
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Angie Kim
Title: Surprise
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Angela Lee
Title: Storm, In Color
Grade: 12 School: Long Gao Art Studio

Artist: Eleena McRae
Title: High Anxiety
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Maremi Meerova
Title: Rasavada
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Samantha Pierce
Title: Greyson
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Shruti Sridhar
Title: Her Dreamt Reality
Grade: 11 School: North Creek High School

Photography

Artist: Nathanial Bui
Title: Banana
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Natasha Connaughton
Title: Window Pain
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Taylor Dobbins
Title: Cibophobia
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Alex Fleming
Title: Ghost
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Jaycee Isenhart
Title: Roo
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Anna Leibrand
Title: Grandma's Faith
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Amiya McLean
Title: Then and Now
Grade: 7 School: The Art Workshop

Artist: Emma Picard
Title: Blue
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Anna Pizzuto
Title: Mountains of Cement
Grade: 9 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Ken Razo
Title: Stand Tall
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Samantha Reynolds
Title: Aqua Skeleton
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Lauren Towner
Title: Watch Your Step!
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Mia Tukey
Title: Who Said I Had to Choose?
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Brianne Wallace
Title: Running Through
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Savannah Zerbel
Title: Flower Power
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Printmaking

Artist: Veronica Daudelin
Title: Tyler Joesph
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Tania Kerpan
Title: Biting Off More Than You Can Chew
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jocelyn Youn
Title: Gentle Shores
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Sculpture

Artist: Darina Bulbotka
Title: Untitled
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Rochelle Holland
Title: Satar
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Clare Kaiyala
Title: The Forest
Grade: 10 School: Mountlake Terrace High School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Global Mourning
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Gracie Brennan
Title: Portraits
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School