Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2018 Honorable Mentions

Architecture & Industrial Design

Artist: Andrew Hyun
Title: Shadows
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Avary Baughn
Title: Floral
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Mimi Dean
Title: Skagit Tulips
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Megan Fonceca
Title: Say Cheese!
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Leilani Garciaparra
Title: Polka Dot Duck Ocarina
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Lilian Hyatt
Title: Milestone Mandala
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Alexander Lloyd
Title: Nameless Warrior
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Olena Lytvynchuk
Title: LIF
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Julia Minchuk
Title: Clay Castle
Grade: 8 School: Olympic View Middle School

Artist: Aubrey Springer
Title: Glazed Camera
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Aubrey Springer
Title: Bubble Pair
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Camilla Zaffram
Title: The Unusual Companion
Grade: 9 School: Monroe High School

Comic Art

Artist: Baylee Bickford
Title: Horror Movie Bros
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Annika Carlson
Title: Identity
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Vivian Hanavi
Title: Framed
Grade: 8 School: North Middle School

Design

Artist: Breaonna Brask
Title: Fairytales for Modern Girls
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Alexandra Breed
Title: A Light in the Attic
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alexandra Breed
Title: Good Stuff
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Dylan Parker
Title: Between the Lines
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Digital Art

Artist: Abigail Dahl
Title: Reflections
Grade: 12 School: Home School

Artist: Adeline Dams
Title: Little Fox
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Sydney Erickson
Title: Observer
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jack Gardner
Title: Monster Party
Grade: 10 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Alchemie Mercer
Title: Son of Shade
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ivan Osorio
Title: Summon
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Ivan Osorio
Title: Rendezvous
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Angus Rate
Title: Twilight
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Savannah Sidhu
Title: Cave of Wonder
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Sebastian Wolf
Title: Courtyard in Bregenz
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Sebastian Wolf
Title: Industrial Building on Barfussergasse
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Clear Cut
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Lindsay Ardry
Title: Reflections
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Conner Barrett
Title: Is There Something on My Face?
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Benson Boone
Title: Into the Light
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Alex Brehm
Title: Houses on the Block
Grade: 9 School: North Creek High School

Artist: Annika Carlson
Title: White-Out
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Lily Cunningham
Title: Salt and Pepper
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Chloe Ehrmin
Title: Warm in Snow
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Devin Grimm
Title: Hot Air Balloon
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Diane Hong
Title: Begin
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Artist: Nathan Hunter
Title: Puff Adder
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Emily Kang
Title: Deforestation
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Katie Kennedy
Title: Helga in the fog
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Tania Kerpan
Title: Eye of the Beholder
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Tania Kerpan
Title: Endless Carousel
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Ethan Keyser
Title: The House in the Sky
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Angie Kim
Title: Discard
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: James Kim
Title: The Coast
Grade: 9 School: North Creek High School

Artist: Kristin Kim
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Edward Lee
Title: Hide and Seek
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Danielle Manahan
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Erik McCreary
Title: I think I'll make a Sandwich
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Grace McKee
Title: Candy Crash
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Audrey Michaelsen
Title: Small
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Audrey Michaelsen
Title: A Bright Place
Grade: 10 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Felicity Padilla
Title: Gals
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Sungeun Park
Title: All Rodents Are Created Equal
Grade: 11 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Mykaila Petersen
Title: Smokey Chick with Smoke
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Christine Pham
Title: NO WAY
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Emily Ringness
Title: Cat and Mouse
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Rilaya Rorebeck
Title: What?
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Tevon Sakamoto
Title: Snake On a Mushroom
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Chiara Sheppard
Title: Texture Project
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Hyunbee Shin
Title: Seattle Downtown
Grade: 11 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Hyunbee Shin
Title: Frozen Castle
Grade: 11 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Kaitlin Song
Title: Lovely Day
Grade: 8 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Nate Spurling
Title: Walk the Line
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Angelica Subillaga
Title: High Contrast
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Emelia Toom
Title: Aberrant
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Mishel Torres
Title: Killing In The Name
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Tomas Urvizo
Title: Old School Car
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Tomas Urvizo
Title: Impala Lowrider
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Emma Yogan
Title: My Words
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Editorial Cartoon

Artist: Anna Hernandez
Title: Judging the Ones With No Power
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Loan-Chau Le
Title: Reach for the Stars
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

, Jay Morton ">

Artist: Jay Morton
Title: "I'm Fine: a Perspective on Depression"
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Arts & Technology High School

Fashion

Artist: Megan Eglinger
Title: Gory Demise Costume Design
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Film & Animation

Artist: Griffen Gonzales
Title: Same Name 12 Times Removed
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Lauren Towner
Title: Cinderella
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Mixed Media

Artist: Lily Cunningham
Title: Lily
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Steph Hartze
Title: Teacup Men
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Daria Hasanbekava
Title: String Theory
Grade: 9 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Melanie Heidler
Title: Bone App The Teeth
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Angie Kim
Title: Bird's Eye View
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Olena Lytvynchuk
Title: Self Cutout
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: McKayla Monahan
Title: PNW Flavor
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Samantha Pierce
Title: Sam
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Daniel Romo
Title: Old Record Player
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Kira Walters
Title: Tidal
Grade: 12 School: Everett High School

Artist: Marina Yinug
Title: Francine
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Painting

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Greenhouse Gas
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Deterioration
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Lauryn Ardry
Title: Capture Life
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Andrew Culver
Title: Thommas
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Abigail Dahl
Title: Swimming Pool Sun
Grade: 12 School: Home School

Artist: Suakya Dean
Title: The Lock to Life
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Kimberly Freitas
Title: Transparency
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jasmine Jaramillo Cruz
Title: The Girl Thinking
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Heidi Kim
Title: Fish Tank
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Ambrose Leiske
Title: Fierce Hope
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Lindsey McFee
Title: Laced
Grade: 10 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Shelby O'Dea
Title: Splash Portrait
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Niandra Olivares
Title: Ruby
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Rebekah Overbay
Title: Ed: Dark Sky
Grade: 9 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Jaclyn Perry
Title: Life & Death
Grade: 12 School: Arlington High School

Artist: Samantha Pierce
Title: Trees
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Zukaina Pirualee
Title: Face Vase Zentangles
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: Se Mordre les Lèvres
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Rebecca Robinson-Elmslie
Title: Dawning
Grade: 11 School: Home School

Artist: Nicole Roy
Title: Human Potential
Grade: 10 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Abby Santeford
Title: Whimsical Fawn
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Zoë Undercuffler
Title: Bright Eyes
Grade: 12 School: Arlington High School

Artist: Angie Wang
Title: Wonder
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Angie Wang
Title: The Only Rose Among the Thorns
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Marina Yinug
Title: Nutzipper
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Photography

Artist: Isabella Ameny
Title: Fall Leaves
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Isabella Ameny
Title: Shadows
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Kaiona Apio
Title: Ambiguity
Grade: 10 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Ben Austin
Title: A Critical Move
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Miranda Bass
Title: Dark Side
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Grace Bennett
Title: David
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Sadie Blaisdell
Title: Dandy
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Hailey Coltrain
Title: Growing Roots
Grade: 12 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Miette DeLisle
Title: Primitive Microsoft
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Dominic Demartini
Title: Eyes on the City
Grade: 12 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Sophia Derezes
Title: The New Photography
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Mikayla Dietz
Title: Hidden
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Nadia Domnina
Title: Double 2 Bubble
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Aaron Eastman
Title: A Barn To Remember
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Phoebe Ebel
Title: Go Where the Wind May Blow
Grade: 10 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Brianna Eckhardt
Title: Winter Bird
Grade: 12 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Lina Faraj
Title: Behind the Shadows
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Hannah Farris
Title: Marayna
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Libby Fisher
Title: Ring of Fire
Grade: 10 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Alex Fleming
Title: Void
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Cormac Fox
Title: Bars
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Shealyn Haack
Title: Hummingbird in the Snow
Grade: 8 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Giselle Iseli
Title: Private
Grade: 8 School: Madrona Elementary School

Artist: Serena Jones
Title: Landline?
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Alissa Kraft
Title: Just A Bowl
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Kyle LaCoursiere
Title: Old Barn
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Joy Li
Title: Ladybug
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Delores McDowell
Title: Worshiped
Grade: 11 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Leo McLean
Title: Wait a Minute...
Grade: 10 School: The Art Workshop

Artist: Emily Morgan
Title: Solemn
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Anna Muszynski
Title: Looking Down
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: David Nelson-Leang
Title: Behind
Grade: 10 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: David Nelson-Leang
Title: Contrast
Grade: 10 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Sophia Nunn
Title: Outcast
Grade: 11 School: Everett High School

Artist: Madelyn Olson
Title: Beauty & Rage
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Emma Picard
Title: Jellies
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Ken Razo
Title: Contemplation
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Samantha Reynolds
Title: Camera Drip
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Justin Ristine
Title: Bad Blood
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Sorrelle Robertson
Title: The Upside Down
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Genevieve Schmidt
Title: Solo
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Noah Stone
Title: New Face
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Chance Sykes
Title: Skully
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Chance Sykes
Title: Baby Drip
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Lauren Towner
Title: Wing It
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Isabella Ulloa
Title: Crab
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Isabella Ulloa
Title: Hummingbird
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Emma Van Tassell
Title: Speckled Sense
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Jinyang Zhang
Title: Scandalous
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Jinyang Zhang
Title: Hey, Jude
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Avery Zill
Title: Autumn Sunset
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Avery Zill
Title: Barbed Wire Leaf
Grade: 9 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Victor Zuniga
Title: Kenny K
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Printmaking

Artist: Mariama Conteh
Title: Unspoken
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Maeve Heard
Title: Noorderlicht
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Munira Kurbanova
Title: Frozen Time in a Sunset
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Olivia Starritt
Title: Chaotic Peace
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Gracie VanAssche
Title: Paint Studio
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Hadden Young
Title: Colors of Growth
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Sculpture

Artist: Abigail Connolly
Title: We may be apart in distance but we will never be apart at heart! The sun & moon are far apart but gravity keeps them together
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Artist: Delores McDowell
Title: Tiny Wizard
Grade: 11 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Victor Zuniga
Title: Electronica
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Kierstina Anderson
Title: Humanoid
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Baylee Bickford
Title: Silque and Luscious
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: The State of Humanity
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Samantha Reynolds
Title: Clarity in Color
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Cooper Walker
Title: Light in Our Darkness
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School