Join our email list!

Scholastic Art Awards

2018 Silver Key Award Winners

Architecture & Industrial Design

Artist: Andrew Hyun
Title: Seattle Municipal Tower
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Ceramics & Glass

Artist: Avary Baughn
Title: Koi
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Kimber Jansma
Title: Crimson Flamingo
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Erin Langley
Title: Pink Petals
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Kendall Lien
Title: Coil Vase
Grade: 12 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Elisha Mitchell
Title: Mercer
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Comic Art

Artist: Baylee Bickford
Title: Stressed Out
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alexandra Breed
Title: Burden of School
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Katelyn Wallace
Title: Character Design
Grade: 8 School: Harbour Pointe Middle School

Design

Artist: Nate McGaw
Title: Inspired by Raven
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Nate Spurling
Title: Dang! More gum on my shoes!
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Digital Art

Artist: Cole Anderson
Title: Rihanna
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Maria Hinojo
Title: Pollution
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Abigail Kizziar
Title: Self Portrait
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Alchemie Mercer
Title: He Who Holds the Shadow
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Phuong Nguyen
Title: The City Within
Grade: 12 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Dylan Parker
Title: Heavy Weights (3 Piece Design)
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Drawing & Illustration

Artist: Ryan Ahn
Title: City by the Sea
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Pests
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Plastic
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Seanna Brown
Title: Caught Up
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Madisyn Conrad
Title: Street Scene
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Abigail Dahl
Title: Scene From My City
Grade: 12 School: Home School

Artist: Sedona Hino
Title: Controlled Shatter
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Ariel Jumper
Title: Flow
Grade: 10 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Alexis Kang
Title: Always Watching
Grade: 10 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Tania Kerpan
Title: Damp Past
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Anne Lara
Title: Jack London Frankenstein
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Azucena Lazaro
Title: Scarlet Betta
Grade: 11 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Annette Lee
Title: This Is Me
Grade: 9 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Tina Masoum
Title: New Horizon
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Tina Masoum
Title: Sour Candy
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Trevor Mcnamara
Title: Matches
Grade: 9 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Antonio Mejia Wolf
Title: Taikonaut
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Rebekah Overbay
Title: Last Shot
Grade: 9 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Sangwoo Park
Title: Far from Reality
Grade: 7 School: J Art Academy

Artist: Emma Picard
Title: Beckoning Branches
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Samantha Pierce
Title: Turtle
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Serena Quinlan
Title: Expression
Grade: 11 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: Nothing More Than Annoying
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Maxim Tarasov
Title: Artichoke and Green Onion
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Marina Yinug
Title: Fierce
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Hadden Young
Title: The Key
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Victor Zuniga
Title: X
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Editorial Cartoon

Artist: Daniela Esparza
Title: FTD
Grade: 11 School: Mariner High School

Mixed Media

Artist: Mariama Conteh
Title: Fifteen
Grade: 10 School: Mariner High School

Artist: Angie Kim
Title: Introspect
Grade: 10 School: Studio S Fine Arts

Artist: Olivia Kuoch
Title: Vibrant Fish
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: John Rio
Title: Hazel
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Angelica Subillaga
Title: No Title
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Lauren Treit
Title: Penny For Your Thoughts
Grade: 11 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Painting

Artist: Nicole Anderson
Title: Captive
Grade: 12 School: Henry M Jackson High School

Artist: Elise Bingay
Title: Be Silly!
Grade: 10 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Alexandra Breed
Title: Chairs
Grade: 11 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Gracie Brennan
Title: Cecile
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Connie Chen
Title: Crowned Cranes
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Andrew Culver
Title: Kenny
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Abigail Dahl
Title: Lookin' at Light
Grade: 12 School: Home School

Artist: Hannah Farris
Title: Water and Fire
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Angela Lee
Title: A Chapter's Tempest
Grade: 12 School: Long Gao Art Studio

Artist: Ambrose Leiske
Title: Drenched
Grade: 10 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Amiya McLean
Title: 8:16
Grade: 7 School: The Art Workshop

Artist: Mykaila Petersen
Title: Woodland Path
Grade: 12 School: Stanwood High School

Artist: Christine Pham
Title: Anomalous
Grade: 8 School: Voyager Middle School

Artist: Tara Reckling
Title: Deconstruction of the Human Form
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Rilaya Rorebeck
Title: Venice
Grade: 12 School: Monroe High School

Artist: Krista Schafte
Title: Ignite
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Nate Spurling
Title: Don't Open Door 3
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Photography

Artist: Sam Barnes
Title: The Fields
Grade: 12 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jamie Bartelheimer
Title: Bunny Cut-Out
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Olivia Botsch
Title: Tiny People
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Haley Campbell
Title: Cows
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Izzy deGrasse
Title: Rainy Day Records
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jen Diaz
Title: Choices
Grade: 10 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Amy Didok
Title: E.P.
Grade: 8 School: Explorer Middle School

Artist: Nadia Domnina
Title: Self Reflection
Grade: 12 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Aaron Eastman
Title: Eagle's Eye
Grade: 11 School: Lake Stevens High School

Artist: Hannah Farris
Title: Oh Honey, Honey
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Pilchuck High School

Artist: Nicholaus Hart
Title: The Barn
Grade: 10 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Giselle Iseli
Title: Mendelsons
Grade: 8 School: Madrona Elementary School

Artist: Faith Lehde
Title: Wondering and Wandering
Grade: 9 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Hannah McKinley
Title: Creepy Mirror
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: David Nelson-Leang
Title: Illuminate
Grade: 10 School: Lynnwood High School

Artist: Sophia Nunn
Title: Matchbox
Grade: 11 School: Everett High School

Artist: Madelyn Olson
Title: Happily Ever After
Grade: 11 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Grace Personeus
Title: Reflection
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Ken Razo
Title: Empty
Grade: 11 School: Edmonds-Woodway High School

Artist: Genevieve Schmidt
Title: Affection
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Genevieve Schmidt
Title: Death
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Mia Tukey
Title: Changes
Grade: 10 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Adriana Valadez
Title: Growing Roots
Grade: 11 School: Meadowdale High School

Artist: Cooper Walker
Title: Solitude
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Brooke Wallace
Title: Bright Eyes
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Katelyn Yeoman
Title: The Grind
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Printmaking

Artist: Breaonna Brask
Title: Reaching II
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Jordyn Danitschek
Title: Hang Strong
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Artist: Kinslee Gallatin
Title: Blooming Flowers
Grade: 10 School: Snohomish High School

Artist: Cindy Gonzalez
Title: Koi Pond
Grade: 11 School: Cascade High School

Artist: Jennifer Han
Title: Friend, or Foe?
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

Artist: Kaylie Simpson
Title: Social Media
Grade: 7 School: Port Susan Middle School

Artist: Marin Waldo
Title: Snowfall Silence
Grade: 8 School: Valley View Middle School

Sculpture

Artist: Ryan Coffman
Title: Untitled
Grade: 12 School: Mountlake Terrace High School

Artist: Kelsie Engen
Title: Frozen Leap
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Emma Picard
Title: Phish
Grade: 12 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Liliana Sablan
Title: Heather
Grade: 10 School: Marysville Arts & Technology High School

Artist: Hailey Taylor
Title: Rex the Dino Dog
Grade: 7 School: Sky Valley Education Center

Artist: Grace Winter
Title: All That Remains
Grade: 8 School: Stanwood Middle School

Art Portfolio

Artist: Conner Barrett
Title: Conner Barrett
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School

Artist: Breaonna Brask
Title: What's Missing?
Grade: 12 School: Glacier Peak High School