Join our email list!

Past Exhibit

STEM+Art+Design

April 25 – June 8

Main Gallery

Through June 8, 2019

Moonlight Flight by Danielle Bodine

Opening reception: April 25, 2019, 5-8pm

Exhibit supported by the City of Everett Cultural Arts Commission and The Boeing Company.

For the exhibit STEM+Art+Design: Northwest Designer Craftsmen Create at the Schack Art Center, members of the Northwest Designer Craftsmen (NWDC) will demonstrate how artists design and create works of art integrating Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) principles.

Each NWDC member uses various techniques incorporating one or more STEM principles to create their work. Whether weaving, dyeing, metalsmithing, melting glass or creating mixed media works of art, all of these techniques involve STEM disciplines.

For example, imagine a ceramic artist creating work on an electric wheel using precision measuring instruments to ensure the piece is perfectly proportioned; then firing in a highly technical computer driven kiln at temperatures specific to the clay body and glazes used to create the effects designed by the artist. All of these, and many more, technical aspects of the ceramic artist's work are richly entrenched in STEM principles.

The 78 NWDC members participating in the Schack exhibit are artists from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, and Alaska, who work professionally in clay, wood, glass, metal, fiber, and/or mixed media.

STEM+Art+Design also supports the current emphasis in K-12 Washington state curriculum on STEM: the integration of Science, Technology, Engineering and Math through project-based educational experiences.

Participating NWDC Members:

Nanz Aalund, Nancy Loorem Adams, Daniel Adams, Candyce Anderson, Dona Anderson, Phillip Baldwin, Candace Beardslee, Rob Beishline, Lanny Bergner, Danielle Bodine, Anita K. Boyle, Charissa Brock, Barb Burwell, Virginia Causey, Anne Niles Davenport, Barbara De Pirro, Lynn Di Nino, Mark Ditzler, Kathey Ervin, Kathleen Faulkner, Leah Gerrard, Zia Gipson, Noble Golden, Layne Goldsmith, Carol Gouthro, Larry Halvorsen, Liza Halvorsen, Joan Hammond, Joyce Hayes, Lynne Hull, Lars Husby, Steve Jensen, Claire B Jones, Cheryl Kamera, Nadine Kariya, Patti King, Sharon Kita, Cheryl Lawrence, Cheryll Leo-Gwin, Katherine Lewis, Julia Lowther, Loren Lukens, Kelly Lyles, Margo Macdonald, Barbara Matthews, Linda McFarland,Dorothy McGuinness, Lin McJunkin, Chris Moench, Naoko Morisawa, Don Myhre, Brian O’Neill, Natalie Olsen, April Ottey, Donna Linden Porter, Ann Chadwick Reid, Dale Reiger, Patricia Resseguie, Inge Roberts, Robert Roeder, Bergen Rose, Kathy Ross, Lisa Flowers Ross, Sharon Rowley, R. Leon Russell, Marcia Selsor, Terri Shinn, Denise M Snyder, Kapka Stoyanova, Teri Jo Summer-Reiger, Annette Tamm, Delores Taylor, Cynthia Toops, David Traylor, Jean Tudor, Ken Turner, John Webster, Dick Weiss, C.Stuart Welch, Chris Wooten, and Judy Zugish

Made possible in part by the Snohomish County Arts Commission