Join our email list!

Black & White Photography Contest

Schack Art Center received more than 110 entries for its 2020 Black & White Photography Contest. The contest was open to all Snohomish County High School students. Photographs were judged in two categories, Grades 9-10 and Grades 11-12. Three local artists and photographers served as judges: Jules Anslow, Julie Craig and Abby Powell.

Keep scrolling to view images of top award winners.

Schack Art Center is pleased to honor the following local students:

The GRAND PRIZE winner of the 2020 Black & White Photography Contest is awarded to Makayla McMullen, a sophmore at Lake Stevens High School, for her piece Idiosyncratic (pictured here).


Other recipients were:
GRADES 9-10 CATEGORY
FIRST PLACE – Emily E. Decker, Normal, Lake Stevens High School, Grade 10
SECOND PLACE – Madison Von Melville, Alone and Isolated, Lake Stevens High School, Grade 10
THIRD PLACE – Zach Harris, Lonely Lantern, Lake Stevens High School, Grade 10

GRADES 9-10 HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:
Beyoncé Gonzalez Cruz, Untitled, Everett High School, Grade 9

Naomi Haworth, Dispirited, Sky Valley Education Center, Grade 10

Kyden Lutz, Concert Confetti, Snohomish High School, Grade 10

Sophia McVey, Discount Lily, Arlington High School, Grade 10

Logan Palpong, After Rain, Lake Stevens High School, Grade 10

Hannah Rhodes, ’65 Chevell Malibu, Arlington High School, Grade 10

Ayjen Tomkins, Diesel, Sky Valley Education Center, Grade 10

Avery Vermeulen, Game Over, Sky Valley Education Center, Grade 10

 

GRADES 11-12 CATEGORY

FIRST PLACE – Elijah Croyle, The Decision, Glacier Peak High School, Grade 11
SECOND PLACE – Dylan Thede, Wheel in the Woods, Snohomish High School, Grade 11
THIRD PLACE – Dani Gibson, Doubles, Snohomish High School, Grade 12

GRADES 11-12 HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS:

Dominique Alves, Music at an Angle, Snohomish High School, Grade 11

Brianna Bernal, Polar Opposite, Cascade High School, Grade 12

Logan Bury, Forgotten, Edmonds-Woodway High School, Grade 11

Krystina Camerer, Beauty Snow Memories, Sky Valley Education Center, Grade 12

Madisen Cordell, Through the Looking Greens, Lake Stevens High School, Grade 11

Nathan Cumle, Broken, Lake Stevens High School, Grade 12

Meghan Cziske, Working Hands, Snohomish High School, Grade 11

Joseph Furlow, PNW Soul, Henry M. Jackson High School, Grade 12

Angeline Gabrella, Anahí, Marysville Getchell High School, Grade 12

Devin Grimm, Life of a Hard Working Mother, Snohomish High School, Grade 12

Jane LeWarne, Drippy Donald Duck, Snohomish High School, Grade 12

Shane Morrill, Don’t Need Wings to Fly, Snohomish High School, Grade 12

Danielle Risley, Crash the Waves, Sequoia High School, Grade 12

Keira Schroeder, Shadow Play-Light Bulb, Snohomish High School, Grade 12

Blake Shambaugh, Orbs, Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12

Jacob (Cobi) Stancik, Suspended Suspense, Kamiak High School, Grade 12

Mia Tukey, Passion, Glacier Peak High School, Grade 12


In light of the directives issued by the Governor’s office to limit the spread of the coronavirus, the Schack Art Center is closed to the public through March 31. In addition, all special events have been cancelled during this time, which includes the Black & White Awards Ceremony that was scheduled for March 26. If the facility is able to reopen on April 1 then the exhibit of all entries will be on display in the Emerging Young Artists’ Gallery through April 28, 2020. 

The Winners

2020 Grand Prize

Artist: Makayla McMullen
Title: Idiosyncratic
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens High School

2020 Grades 9-10

1st Place

Artist: Emily E. Decker
Title: Normal
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens High School

2nd Place

Artist: Madison Von Melville
Title: Alone and Isolated
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens High School

3rd Place

Artist: Zach Harris
Title: Lonely Lantern
Grade: 10 School: Lake Stevens High School

2020 Grades 11-12

1st Place

Artist: Elijah Croyle
Title: The Decision
Grade: 11 School: Glacier Peak High School

2nd Place

Artist: Dylan Thede
Title: Wheel in the Woods
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish High School

3rd Place

Artist: Dani Gibson
Title: Doubles
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Other Years' Contest Winners