Join our email list!

Black & White Photography Contest

The 2021 Black & White Photography Contest was open to all Snohomish County High School 9-12 students. Photographs were judged in two categories, grades 9-10 and grades 11-12.

Exhibit runs in our Emerging Young Artist Gallery from April 1-April 25, 2021. 

Schack Art Center received more than 168 entries this year. Three local artists and photographers served as judges: Josh Jones, Amber Pulley Vincini and Alex Vincini.

The GRAND PRIZE winner of the 2021 Black & White Photography Contest is Danny Berger, a Junior at North Creek High School, for his piece Homeless, But Home.

GRADES 9-10 CATEGORY

FIRST PLACE – MacKenzie Hewitt, 14405 179, Archbishop Murphy High School, Grade 10
SECOND PLACE – Addison Wong, Rhino Rumba, North Creek High School, Grade 10
THIRD PLACE – Kristine Moore, Overwhelming StressKamiak High School, Grade 9


GRADES 11-12 CATEGORY

FIRST PLACE – Jordan CarrTake a Deep BreathNorth Creek High School, Grade 12
SECOND PLACE – Kendall Bensen, Plastic, Snohomish High School, Grade 11
THIRD PLACE – Madi Marshall, Flower Dog, Snohomish High School, Grade 12

Honorable Mentions

Grades 9-10

Saraiah Donnelson, Engaging, Academy Northwest, Grade 9

Kaitlyn Calawa, Sword Fern, English Ivy, and Moth Orchid, Kamiak H.S.,Grade 9

Gavin Adams, Worn But Strong, Sky Valley Education Center, Grade 9

Megan Caldwell, Bear, and My Eye, Kamiak H.S, Grade 10

Remi Brown, Lost in a Gaze, Marysville Getchell H.S., Grade 9

Aimel Rai, Submerged, Lake Stevens H.S., Grade 10 

Annabelle Stilling, Zebra Wilds, Sky Valley Education Center, Grade 10

Grades 11-12

Jerrilyn Brower, The Light Slips Through, Noble Gaurdian, and Silhouette, Sky Valley Education Center, Grade 11

Logan Bury, Snowing in Seattle, Edmonds Woodway H.S., Grade 12

Ellie Middendorf, Blooming, Glacier Peak H.S. Grade 11

Elsha Berg, Eyes of a Predator, Glacier Peak H.S. Grade 11

Tristin Gallagher, Bunker, Glacier Peak H.S., Grade 12

Abigayle Garner, Heaven, Glacier Peak H.S., Grade 11

Marcus Rodriguez, Beginners Don't Quit, Glacier Peak H.S. Grade 12

Miranda Anderson, Reflection, Snohomish H.S. Grade 12

 


Check out the exhibit webpage right here.

The Winners

2021 Grand Prize

Artist: Danny Berger
Title: Homeless, But Home
Grade: 11 School: North Creek High School

2021 Grades 9-10

1st Place

Artist: MacKenzie Hewitt
Title: 14405 179
Grade: 10 School: Archbishop Murphy High School

2nd Place

Artist: Addison Wong
Title: Rhino Rumba
Grade: 10 School: North Creek High School

3rd Place

Artist: Kristine Moore
Title: Overwhelming Stress
Grade: 9 School: Kamiak High School

2021 Grades 11-12

1st Place

Artist: Jordan Carr
Title: Take a Deep Breath
Grade: 12 School: North Creek High School

2nd Place

Artist: Kendall Bensen
Title: Plastic
Grade: 11 School: Snohomish

3rd Place

Artist: Madi Marshall
Title: Flower Dog
Grade: 12 School: Snohomish High School

Other Years' Contest Winners